Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Dejong Tunze.com Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Reef Actif

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Felimare ruthae Gold-line Sea Goddess Nudibranch



Profile

lexID:
8181 
AphiaID:
597535 
Scientific:
Felimare ruthae 
German:
Gold-Linien Nacktschnecke 
English:
Gold-line Sea Goddess Nudibranch 
Category:
Nudibranchs 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Chromodorididae (Family) > Felimare (Genus) > ruthae (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Ev. Marcus & Hughes, ), 1974 
Occurrence:
Costa Rica, Cuba, Florida, Gulf of Mexico, Jamaica, Mexico (East Pacific), Panama, the Caribbean, USA, West-Atlantic Ocean 
Size:
0.59" - 1.97" (1.5cm - 5cm) 
Temperature:
68 °F - 80.6 °F (20°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Food specialist, Sponges 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-03-22 19:49:51 

Husbandry

Felimare ruthae (Ev. Marcus & Hughes, 1974)

The body is blue-black with a yellow-lined mantle and yellow longitudinal lines.

Felimare ruthae feeds exclusively on sponges, including Dysidea etheria.

Synonym:
Hypselodoris ruthae

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Heterobranchia (Subclass) > Opisthobranchia (Infraclass) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Euctenidiacea (Suborder) > Doridacea (Infraorder) > Doridoidea (Superfamily) > Chromodorididae (Family) > Felimare (Genus) > Felimare ruthae (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Felimare ruthae

Last comment in the discussion about Felimare ruthae