Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com

Trachinops caudimaculatus Southern Hulafish, Blotched Tailed Trachinops

Trachinops caudimaculatusis commonly referred to as Southern Hulafish, Blotched Tailed Trachinops. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Andrew J. Green / Reef Life Survey

A Southern Hulafish, Trachinops caudimaculatus, at Flinders Island, Tasmania. Source: Andrew J. Green / Reef Life Survey. License: CC BY Attribution


Courtesy of the author Andrew J. Green / Reef Life Survey . Please visit reeflifesurvey.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
9058 
AphiaID:
283030 
Scientific:
Trachinops caudimaculatus 
German:
Mirakelbarsch 
English:
Southern Hulafish, Blotched Tailed Trachinops 
Category:
Roundheads 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Plesiopidae (Family) > Trachinops (Genus) > caudimaculatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
McCoy, 1890 
Occurrence:
Tasmanien, Bass Strait, Endemic species, South Australia, Victoria (Australia) 
Sea depth:
1 - 35 Meter 
Size:
up to 5.91" (15 cm) 
Temperature:
9,7 °F - 21,2 °F (9,7°C - 21,2°C) 
Food:
Invertebrates, Living Food, Mysis, Zoobenthos, Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2021-10-31 17:38:45 

Info

McCoy, 1890

Trachinops caudimaculatus is endemic to the coasts of Tasmania, Bass Strait, and Victoria, southern Australia.

The Southern hulafish is pinkish-brown with a large black blotch on the tail base, and a bright blue eye.
The fish is found in a depth range of 1-35 meters in inshore near reefs.

Synonym:
Pseudochromis rodwayi Johnston, 1902

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Plesiopidae (Family) > Plesiopinae (Subfamily) > Trachinops (Genus) > Trachinops caudimaculatus (Species)

External links

  1. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 31.10.2021.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Fishes of Australia (en). Abgerufen am 31.10.2021.
  4. Reef Live Survey (en). Abgerufen am 31.10.2021.
  5. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

A Southern Hulafish, Trachinops caudimaculatus, at Flinders Island, Tasmania. Source: Andrew J. Green / Reef Life Survey. License: CC BY Attribution
1
Copyright Rudie H. Kuiter, Aquariumfoto
1
1
Copyright Jeff Dubosc, Foto aus Australien
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss