Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Nitribiotic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Reef Actif

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Xanthichthys caeruleolineatus Goldenback Triggerfish, Outrigger triggerfish, Blueline Triggerfish


Profile

lexID:
9883 
AphiaID:
219898 
Scientific:
Xanthichthys caeruleolineatus 
German:
Drückerfisch 
English:
Goldenback Triggerfish, Outrigger Triggerfish, Blueline Triggerfish 
Category:
Triggerfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Balistidae (Family) > Xanthichthys (Genus) > caeruleolineatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Randall, Matsuura & Zama, 1978 
Occurrence:
(the) Maldives, Bali, Christmas Islands, Cook Islands, Fiji, French Polynesia, Guam, Hawaii, Indonesia, Japan, Java, Marquesas Islands, Marschall Islands, Micronesia, Northern Mariana Islands, Ogasawara Islands, Samoa, South-Africa, Sumatra, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, The Ryukyu Islands, the Society Islands, Tuamoto Islands 
Sea depth:
15 - 200 Meter 
Size:
up to 13.78" (35 cm) 
Temperature:
51.8 °F - 82.4 °F (11°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-04-28 01:00:59 

Husbandry

Randall, Matsuura & Zama, 1978

Males and females have the same color pattern: upper sides yellowish tan and lower sides light gray, the two colors separated by an irregular thin electric blue line running from the pectoral fin to the tail fin. The diagonal grooves and the cheek are blue. An orange bar edged in blue runs from behind the eye to the base of the pectoral fin. The tail fin is mostly white with a black trailing edge and red side margins.

SynonymS:
Xanthichthys caeuleolineatus Randall, Matsuura & Zama, 1978
Xanthichthys careuleolineatus Randall, Matsuura & Zama, 1978
Xenobalistes punctatus Heemstra & Smith, 1983

Pictures

Juvenile


Adult


Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Xanthichthys caeruleolineatus

Last comment in the discussion about Xanthichthys caeruleolineatus