Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Notolabrus parilus Blue-spotted Parrotfish, Brown Spotted Wrasse, Brown-spotted Parrotfish, Brown-spotted Wrasse, Orangespotted Wrasse, Orange-spotted Wrass

Notolabrus parilusis commonly referred to as Blue-spotted Parrotfish, Brown Spotted Wrasse, Brown-spotted Parrotfish, Brown-spotted Wrasse, Orangespotted Wrasse, Orange-spotted Wrass. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profile

lexID:
10737 
AphiaID:
281791 
Scientific:
Notolabrus parilus 
German:
Orangeflecken-Lippfisch 
English:
Blue-spotted Parrotfish, Brown Spotted Wrasse, Brown-spotted Parrotfish, Brown-spotted Wrasse, Orangespotted Wrasse, Orange-spotted Wrass 
Category:
Wrasses 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Notolabrus (Genus) > parilus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Richardson, ), 1850 
Occurrence:
Australia, Endemic species, South Atlantic, Western Australia 
Sea depth:
1 - 20 Meter 
Size:
12.2" - 19.29" (31cm - 49cm) 
Temperature:
60.8 °F - 68 °F (16°C - 20°C) 
Food:
Amphipods, Carnivore, Crustaceans, Invertebrates, Isopods, Mysis, Schrimps, Sea urchins, Zoobenthos 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-12-31 15:37:46 

Info

(Richardson, 1850)

Synonyms:
Labrichthys bostockii Castelnau, 1873
Labrichthys convexus Castelnau, 1875
Labrichthys edelensis Castelnau, 1873
Labrichthys parila (Richardson, 1850)
Labrichthys punctulata Günther, 1862
Labrichthys rubra Castelnau, 1875
Labrichthys unicolor Castelnau, 1875
Pseudolabrus bostockii (Castelnau, 1873)
Pseudolabrus convexus (Castelnau, 1875)
Pseudolabrus edelensis (Castelnau, 1873)
Pseudolabrus parila (Richardson, 1850)
Pseudolabrus parilus (Richardson, 1850)
Pseudolabrus punctulatus (Günther, 1862)
Pseudolabrus ruber (Castelnau, 1875)
Pseudolabrus unicolor (Castelnau, 1875)
Tautoga parila Richardson, 1850

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Notolabrus (Genus) > Notolabrus parilus (Species)

External links

  1. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Fishes of Australia (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Male

1

Female


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss