Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Notolabrus tetricus Bluehead, Bluehead Parrotfish, Bluenose, Bluenose Parrotfish, Blue-throat Parrot Fish, Bluethroat Parrotfish, Blue-throat Parrotfish, Blue-throat Wrasse, Bluethroated Parrotfish, Blue-throated Parrotfish, Bluethroated Wrasse, Blue-throated Wrasse, Kelpie, Lilac Banded Parrotfish, Rocky Bream, Rocky Cod, Rotfish, Winter Bream


Profile

lexID:
7957 
AphiaID:
281792 
Scientific:
Notolabrus tetricus 
German:
Weißbinden-Lippfisch 
English:
Bluehead, Bluehead Parrotfish, Bluenose, Bluenose Parrotfish, Blue-throat Parrot Fish, Bluethroat Parrotfish, Blue-throat Parrotfish, Blue-throat Wrasse, Bluethroated Parrotfish, Blue-throated Parrotfish, Bluethroated Wrasse, Blue-throated Wrasse, Kelpie, Lilac Banded Parrotfish, Rocky Bream, Rocky Cod, Rotfish, Winter Bream 
Category:
Wrasses 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Notolabrus (Genus) > tetricus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Richardson, ), 1840 
Occurrence:
Tasmanien, East Coast Australia, Australia, Bass Strait, New South Wales 
Sea depth:
1 - 160 Meter 
Size:
up to 19.69" (50 cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 80.6 °F (22°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Clams, Invertebrates, Mysis, Predatory, Schrimps, Snails 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-12-31 15:39:50 

Husbandry

(Richardson, 1840)

A large long-lived wrasse found in south-eastern Australia - and the most common wrasse in Victorian and Tasmanian waters.

Identifying features.
•Juveniles and females are a greenish-brown with a wide black bar around the middle of the body. Larger females become lighter behind the dark bar
•Males have a bluish head, a blue throat, a distinct white band around the rear of the body, yellow pectoral and pelvic fins and a white caudal peduncle

Knows species:
Notolabrus celidotus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
Notolabrus cinctus (Hutton, 1877)
Notolabrus fucicola (Richardson, 1840)
Notolabrus inscriptus (Richardson, 1848)
Notolabrus parilus (Richardson, 1850)
Notolabrus tetricus (Richardson, 1840)

Synonyms:
Labrichthys bleekeri Castelnau, 1872
Labrichthys cuvieri Castelnau, 1873
Labrichthys cyanogenys Ramsay & Ogilby, 1887
Labrichthys richardsoni Castelnau, 1872
Labrichthys tetrica fuscipinnis Klunzinger, 1872
Labrichthys tetrica tigripinnis Klunzinger, 1872
Labrichthys vestita Castelnau, 1872
Labrus tetricus Richardson, 1840
Pseudolabrus bleekeri (Castelnau, 1872)
Pseudolabrus cyanogenys (Ramsay & Ogilby, 1887)
Pseudolabrus richardsonii (Castelnau, 1872)
Pseudolabrus tetrica fuscipinnis (Klunzinger, 1872)
Pseudolabrus tetrica tigripinnis (Klunzinger, 1872)
Pseudolabrus tetricus (Richardson, 1840)
Pseudolabrus vestitus (Castelnau, 1872)
Tautoga tetrica (Richardson, 1840)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Notolabrus (Genus) > Notolabrus tetricus (Species)

Pictures

Adult


Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Notolabrus tetricus

Last comment in the discussion about Notolabrus tetricus