Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Chrysiptera flavipinnis Yellowfin Damsel, Yellowfin Damselfish, Yellow-fin Demoiselle, Yellow-finned Damsel


Profile

lexID:
10784 
AphiaID:
276830 
Scientific:
Chrysiptera flavipinnis 
German:
Riffbarsch 
English:
Yellowfin Damsel, Yellowfin Damselfish, Yellow-fin Demoiselle, Yellow-finned Damsel 
Category:
Damselfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Chrysiptera (Genus) > flavipinnis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Allen & Robertson, ), 1974 
Occurrence:
Australia, Chesterfield Islands, Coral sea, Great Barrier Reef, New Caledonia, Papua New Guinea, Queensland, Solomon Islands, Vietnam 
Sea depth:
3 - 38 Meter 
Size:
up to 3.15" (8 cm) 
Temperature:
- (24,8°C - 26,7°C) 
Food:
Brine Shrimp Nauplii, Brine Shrimps, Copepods, Cyclops, Daphnia salina, Fish eggs, Frozen food (small sorts), Living Food, Lobster eggs, Mysis, Oyster eggs, Pellets 
Tank:
54.99 gal (~ 250L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-05-31 16:11:54 

Husbandry

Allen & Bailey, 2002

Synonyms:
Abudefduf flavipinnis Allen & Robertson, 1974
Chrysiptera flavipinna (Allen & Robertson, 1974)
Glyphidodontops flavipinnis (Allen & Robertson, 1974)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Chrysiptera (Genus) > Chrysiptera flavipinnis (Species)

Pictures

Juvenile


Adult


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Chrysiptera flavipinnis

Last comment in the discussion about Chrysiptera flavipinnis