Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com Nitribiotic Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Chrysiptera traceyi Tracey's demoiselle

...

Chrysiptera traceyi (c) by De Jong Marinelife

Uploaded by robertbaur.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
6627 
AphiaID:
276847 
Scientific:
Chrysiptera traceyi 
German:
Traceys Demoiselle 
English:
Tracey's Demoiselle 
Category:
Damselfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Chrysiptera (Genus) > traceyi (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Woods & Schultz, ), 1960 
Occurrence:
Fiji, Guam, Marschall Islands, Micronesia, Northern Mariana Islands, Palau, Philippines, Tonga, Western Pacific Ocean 
Size:
up to 1.77" (4.5 cm) 
Temperature:
73.4 °F - 80.6 °F (23°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Brine Shrimps, Frozen food (small sorts), Mysis 
Tank:
54.99 gal (~ 250L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-12-30 22:06:30 

Husbandry

Chrysiptera traceyi (Woods & Schultz, 1960)
Tracey's demoiselle


Adults inhabit lagoon and seaward reefs from below the effects of the surge to 40 m

Synonym:
Pomacentrus traceyi Woods & Schultz, 1960

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Chrysiptera (Genus) > Chrysiptera traceyi (Species)

External links

  1. Fishbase (multi)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Chrysiptera traceyi

Last comment in the discussion about Chrysiptera traceyi