Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Chrysiptera caeruleolineata Blueline demoiselle

...

Copyright Mark Rosenstein

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
8046 
AphiaID:
276828 
Scientific:
Chrysiptera caeruleolineata 
German:
Riffbarsch, Demoiselle 
English:
Blueline Demoiselle 
Category:
Damselfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Chrysiptera (Genus) > caeruleolineata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Allen, ), 1973 
Occurrence:
Australia, Coral sea, Fiji, Guam, Indian Ocean, Indonesia, Japan, Marschall Islands, Micronesia, Niue, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Samoa, Solomon Islands, the Andaman Sea, Vietnam, Wake Atoll 
Size:
up to 2.36" (6 cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 82.4 °F (22°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Algae, Brine Shrimp Nauplii, Brine Shrimps, Copepods, Cyclops, Daphnia salina, Frozen food (small sorts), Invertebrates, Mysis, Zooplankton 
Tank:
54.99 gal (~ 250L) 
Difficulty:
Not for beginners 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-02-24 23:32:14 

Husbandry

(Allen, 1973)

Very special thanks for the first photo of to Mark Rosenstein!

Habitat: Blueline demoiselle inhabits sandy surge channels and steep exposed reef slopes and needs a meaty diet with some algae with two or three feedings per day.

Synonyms:
Abudefduf caeruleolineatus Allen, 1973
Chrysiptera caeruleolieata (Allen, 1973)
Chrysiptera caeruleolineatus (Allen, 1973)
Glyphidodontops caerulineatus (Allen, 1973)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Chrysiptera (Genus) > Chrysiptera caeruleolineata (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Chrysiptera caeruleolineata

Last comment in the discussion about Chrysiptera caeruleolineata