Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Parapercis maculata Harlequin sandperch

Parapercis maculatais commonly referred to as Harlequin sandperch. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Jim Greenfield, Großbritannien

Foto: Tulumben, Bali, Indonesien


Courtesy of the author Jim Greenfield, Großbritannien . Please visit www.oceaneyephoto.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
11335 
AphiaID:
219149 
Scientific:
Parapercis maculata 
German:
Sandbarsch 
English:
Harlequin Sandperch 
Category:
Sandperches 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pinguipedidae (Family) > Parapercis (Genus) > maculata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bloch & Schneider, ), 1801 
Occurrence:
Arabian Sea, Arabian Sea, Bali, China, Gulf of Bengal / Bay of Bengal, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Honduras, India, Indian Ocean, Indonesia, Madagascar, Myanmar, Saudi Arabia, Sri Lanka, Taiwan, Tansania, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, Tulamben, Western Indian Ocean 
Sea depth:
8 - 25 Meter 
Size:
up to 7.87" (20 cm) 
Temperature:
°F - 80.6 °F (°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Brine Shrimps, Clam meat, Crabs, Crustaceans, Daphnia salina, Fish (little fishes), Flakes, Invertebrates, Krill, Pellets, Predatory, Rock shrimps, Schrimps, Shrimps, Zoobenthos, Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-01-14 18:47:30 

Info

Synonym: Percis maculata Bloch & Schneider, 1801

External links

  1. Erster Bericht dieser Art aus Indien (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Adult


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss