Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Parapercis millepunctata Black dotted sand perch, Black-dotted Sandperch, Spotted Sandperch, Thousand-spot Grubfish


Profile

lexID:
3728 
AphiaID:
219147 
Scientific:
Parapercis millepunctata 
German:
Schwarzfleck-Sandbarsch 
English:
Black Dotted Sand Perch, Black-dotted Sandperch, Spotted Sandperch, Thousand-spot Grubfish 
Category:
Sandperches 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pinguipedidae (Family) > Parapercis (Genus) > millepunctata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Günther, ), 1860 
Occurrence:
(the) Maldives, American Samoa, Australia, Bali, Cook Islands, Easter Island (Rapa Nui), Fiji, Flores, French Polynesia, Great Barrier Reef, Guam, Hawaii, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Japan, Komodo (Komodo Island), Marschall Islands, Maumere, Mauritius, Micronesia, New Caledonia, Niue, Northern Mariana Islands, Ogasawara Islands, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Pitcairn Islands, Raja Amat, Solomon Islands, Sumatra, Taiwan, the Andaman Sea, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), The Ryukyu Islands, the Society Islands, Timor, Tonga, Tuamoto Islands, Vietnam 
Sea depth:
3 - 50 Meter 
Size:
7.09" - 9.06" (18cm - 23cm) 
Temperature:
73.4 °F - 532.4 °F (23°C - 278°C) 
Food:
Brine Shrimps, Fish (little fishes), Flakes, Frozen Food (large sort), Mysis, Shrimps 
Tank:
263.97 gal (~ 1200L) 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-04-04 18:06:11 

Husbandry

(Günther, 1860)

Inhabits seaward reefs, usually on patches of rubble or pavement between corals. Also found in habitats with rubble and rock.

Synonyms:
Parapercis millipunctata (Günther, 1860)
Percis millepunctata Günther, 1860

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pinguipedidae (Family) > Parapercis (Genus) > Parapercis millepunctata (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Parapercis millepunctata

Last comment in the discussion about Parapercis millepunctata