Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Coral Clean Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Parapercis xanthozona Java Sandperch, Whitestripe Sandperch, Yellowband Grubfish, Yellowbar Sandperch, Yellowspot Grubfish, Yellow-spot Grubfish Peppered Grubfish


Profile

lexID:
5683 
AphiaID:
219144 
Scientific:
Parapercis xanthozona 
German:
Lippenfleck-Sandbarsch 
English:
Java Sandperch, Whitestripe Sandperch, Yellowband Grubfish, Yellowbar Sandperch, Yellowspot Grubfish, Yellow-spot Grubfish Peppered Grubfish 
Category:
Sandperches 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pinguipedidae (Family) > Parapercis (Genus) > xanthozona (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bleeker, ), 1849 
Occurrence:
Australia, Bali, China, Coral sea, East Africa, Fiji, Flores, Great Barrier Reef, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Japan, Java, Malaysia, Mozambique, New Caledonia, New South Wales (Australia), Palau, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Queensland (Australia), Solomon Islands, South-Africa, Taiwan, Tansania, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, The Ryukyu Islands, Timor, Vietnam, Wallis and Futuna, Western Indian Ocean, Western Pacific Ocean 
Sea depth:
10 - 28 Meter 
Size:
up to 9.06" (23 cm) 
Temperature:
71.96 °F - 87.26 °F (22.2°C - 30.7°C) 
Food:
Crustaceans, Fish (little fishes), Fish larvae, Invertebrates, Mysis, Schrimps, Zoobenthos, Zooplankton 
Tank:
219.98 gal (~ 1000L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-06-06 20:49:44 

Husbandry

(Bleeker, 1849)

Yellowbar sandperch is found in shallow protected sandy areas near reefs of lagoons and bays to at least 28 m, often amongst boulders.

Feed on zoobenthos.

Synonyms:
Neopercis xanthozona (Bleeker, 1849)
Parapercis xanthosoma (Bleeker, 1849)
Percis xanthozona Bleeker, 1849

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Trachinoidei (Suborder) > Pinguipedidae (Family) > Parapercis (Genus) > Parapercis xanthozona (Species)

Pictures

Male

1

Female


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Parapercis xanthozona

Last comment in the discussion about Parapercis xanthozona