Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Cirripectes randalli Randall´s Blenny

...

Foto: La Réunion, Westlicher Indischer Ozean

Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author Christophe Cadet, La Réunion Image detail


Profile

lexID:
12293 
AphiaID:
219267 
Scientific:
Cirripectes randalli 
German:
Randall´s Kammzahnschleimfisch 
English:
Randall´s Blenny 
Category:
Blennies 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Blenniidae (Family) > Cirripectes (Genus) > randalli (Species) 
Initial determination:
Williams, 1988 
Occurrence:
Endemic species, Mauritius, Réunion , the Cargados Carajos Shoals, Western Indian Ocean 
Sea depth:
0 - 8 Meter 
Size:
up to 4.33" (11 cm) 
Temperature:
80.6 °F - 84.2 °F (27°C - 29°C) 
Food:
Algae, Amphipods, Copepods, Hydrozoa polyps, Invertebrates, Red slime algae, Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-08-08 15:09:24 

Husbandry

Adults occur on coral patches in surge channels of rocky reefs with light surf

Synonym: Cirripectus randalli Williams, 1988

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Cirripectes randalli

Last comment in the discussion about Cirripectes randalli