Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Cirripectes vanderbilti Scarface blenny

...

Copyright Dr. J. E. Randall, Foto aus Hawaii

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
8914 
AphiaID:
276725 
Scientific:
Cirripectes vanderbilti 
German:
Kammzahnschleimfisch 
English:
Scarface Blenny 
Category:
Blennies 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Blenniidae (Family) > Cirripectes (Genus) > vanderbilti (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Fowler, ), 1938 
Occurrence:
Hawaii, Johnston Atoll 
Size:
up to 3.94" (10 cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 80.6 °F (22°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Algae, Detritus, Invertebrates 
Tank:
11 gal (~ 50L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-11-01 17:10:17 

Husbandry

(Fowler, 1938)

Synonyms:
Ophioblennius capillus Reid, 1943
Ophioblennius vanderbilti Fowler, 1938

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Blennioidei (Suborder) > Blenniidae (Family) > Salariinae (Subfamily) > Cirripectes (Genus) > Cirripectes vanderbilti (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Cirripectes vanderbilti

Last comment in the discussion about Cirripectes vanderbilti