Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Leuresthes tenuis California grunion

Leuresthes tenuisis commonly referred to as California grunion. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Eric Wittman, USA

Foto: San Diego, Kalifornien, Westküste USA, OSt-Pazifik


Courtesy of the author Eric Wittman, USA

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
12294 
AphiaID:
281344 
Scientific:
Leuresthes tenuis 
German:
Grunion 
English:
California Grunion 
Category:
Silversides 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Atheriniformes (Order) > Atherinidae (Family) > Leuresthes (Genus) > tenuis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Ayres), 1860 
Occurrence:
Gulf of California, Mexico (East Pacific), West Coast USA 
Sea depth:
0 - 18 Meter 
Size:
up to 7.48" (19 cm) 
Temperature:
59 °F - 69.8 °F (15°C - 21°C) 
Food:
Copepods, Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-08-07 23:11:13 

Info

Synonyms:
Atherinopsis tenuis (Ayres, 1860)
Leuresthes crameri (Jordan & Evermann, 1896)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Flickr Homepage Andre Theus (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Flickr Homepage Eric Wittman (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Adult


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss