Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH compact-lab Tropic Marin Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Fusigobius aureus Goldspot sandgoby, Golden Sandgoby


Profile

lexID:
12461 
AphiaID:
278765 
Scientific:
Fusigobius aureus 
German:
Grundel 
English:
Goldspot Sandgoby, Golden Sandgoby 
Category:
Gobies 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobiidae (Family) > Fusigobius (Genus) > aureus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Chen & Shao, 1997 
Occurrence:
Australia, Bali, China, Coral sea, Indonesia, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Queensland, Raja Amat, Solomon Islands, South China Sea, Timor 
Sea depth:
5 - 25 Meter 
Size:
1.18" - 1.57" (3cm - 4cm) 
Temperature:
- (24,5°C - 30,2°C) 
Food:
Amphipods, Copepods, Daphnia salina, Detritus, Mysis, Worms, Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-10-04 15:46:17 

Husbandry

Synonym: Coryphopterus aureus (Chen & Shao, 1997)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Fusigobius aureus

Last comment in the discussion about Fusigobius aureus