Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Dejong Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Fusigobius inframaculatus Innerspotted sandgoby


Profile

lexID:
7303 
AphiaID:
278767 
Scientific:
Fusigobius inframaculatus 
German:
Grundel 
English:
Innerspotted Sandgoby 
Category:
Gobies 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobiidae (Family) > Fusigobius (Genus) > inframaculatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Randall, ), 1994 
Occurrence:
Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, the Persian Gulf , (the) Maldives, Alor, Australia, Bali, Great Barrier Reef, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Indonesia, Japan, Kenya, Komodo (Komodo Island), Lembeh Strait, Mauritius, Micronesia, Philippines, Saudi Arabia, Sulawesi, Taiwan, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Tonga, Tulamben, Western Indian Ocean 
Sea depth:
2 - 30 Meter 
Size:
1.81" - 2.95" (4.6cm - 7.5cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 82.4 °F (22°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Amphipods, Brine Shrimp Nauplii, Brine Shrimps, Copepods, Cyclops, Detritus, Invertebrates, Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-10-03 13:22:32 

Husbandry

(Randall, 1994)

Fusigobius inframaculatus lives on sandy bottom areas and depressions in seaward reefs in a depth of 2 to 30 meters.

The body is semi-translucent with small orange spots, and 4-5 large internal blackish blotches and rectangular white marks.

Synonym:
Coryphopterus inframaculatus Randall, 1994

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobiidae (Family) > Gobiinae (Subfamily) > Fusigobius (Genus)

Pictures

Male

2

Female

1

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Fusigobius inframaculatus

Last comment in the discussion about Fusigobius inframaculatus