Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Fusigobius signipinnis Fine-spotted Sand-goby, Signal Goby, Signalfin Goby, Signalfin sandgoby


Profile

lexID:
1899 
AphiaID:
278771 
Scientific:
Fusigobius signipinnis 
German:
Signalgrundel 
English:
Fine-spotted Sand-goby, Signal Goby, Signalfin Goby, Signalfin Sandgoby 
Category:
Gobies 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobiidae (Family) > Fusigobius (Genus) > signipinnis (Species) 
Initial determination:
Hoese & Obika, 1988 
Occurrence:
Ashmore and Cartier Islands, Australia, Brunei Darussalam, Great Barrier Reef, Guam, Japan, Lord Howe Island, Malaysia, Micronesia, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Queensland, Raja Amat, Solomon Islands, Taiwan, Tasman Sea, The Bangai Archipelago, Tonga, Western Australia, Western Pacific Ocean 
Sea depth:
3 - 30 Meter 
Size:
up to 1.97" (5 cm) 
Temperature:
73.4 °F - 82.4 °F (23°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Brine Shrimp Nauplii, Brine Shrimps, Flakes, Mysis 
Tank:
22 gal (~ 100L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-09-07 16:28:05 

Husbandry

Hoese & Obika, 1988

Lives on patches of fine sand near coral rock

Synonyms:
Coryphopterus signipinnis (Hoese & Obika, 1988)
Fusigobius signipirris Hoese & Obika, 1988

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobioidei (Suborder) > Gobiidae (Family) > Gobiinae (Subfamily) > Fusigobius (Genus) > Fusigobius signipinnis (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

2
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Fusigobius signipinnis

Last comment in the discussion about Fusigobius signipinnis