Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Dejong Tropic Marin Reef Actif Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Chlorurus frontalis Pacific Slopehead Parrotfish, Reefcrest Parrotfish


Profile

lexID:
12601 
AphiaID:
277506 
Scientific:
Chlorurus frontalis 
German:
Papageifisch 
English:
Pacific Slopehead Parrotfish, Reefcrest Parrotfish 
Category:
Parrotfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Scaridae (Family) > Chlorurus (Genus) > frontalis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Valenciennes, ), 1840 
Occurrence:
American Samoa, Austral Islands, Australia, Bakers Island, Cook Islands, French Polynesia, Great Barrier Reef, Guam, Howland Island, Japan, Kiribati, Line Islands, Marschall Islands, Micronesia, Moorea, Nauru, New Caledonia, Niue, North Pacific (Ocean), Northern Mariana Islands, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Phoenix Islands, Pitcairn Islands, Samoa, Solomon Islands, South-Pazific, Tahiti, Taiwan, The Ryukyu Islands, the Society Islands, Tokelau, Tonga, Tuvalu, United States Minor Outlying Islands, Vietnam, Wake Atoll, Wallis and Futuna 
Sea depth:
10 - 40 Meter 
Size:
up to 19.69" (50 cm) 
Temperature:
80.6 °F - 84.2 °F (27°C - 29°C) 
Food:
Algae, Aquatic plant 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-11-30 13:49:18 

Husbandry

Synonym: Scarus frontalis (Valenciennes, 1840)

Pictures

Adult


Semiadult


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Chlorurus frontalis

Last comment in the discussion about Chlorurus frontalis