Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Amino Organic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Coral Clean

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Chlorurus gibbus Heavybeak parrotfish


Profile

lexID:
2982 
AphiaID:
219088 
Scientific:
Chlorurus gibbus 
German:
Rotmeerbuckelkopf-Papageifisch 
English:
Heavybeak Parrotfish 
Category:
Parrotfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Scaridae (Family) > Chlorurus (Genus) > gibbus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Rüppell, ), 1829 
Occurrence:
Sudan, Eritrea, Egypt, Israel, Jordan, Mozambique, Palau, Red Sea, Saudi Arabia, Somalia, Western Indian Ocean, Yemen 
Sea depth:
2 - 30 Meter 
Size:
up to 27.56" (70 cm) 
Weight:
4,0 kg 
Temperature:
- 84.2 °F (24,6°C - 29°C) 
Food:
Algae, Coral polyps = corallivorous 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-07-01 09:49:10 

Husbandry

Synonyms:
Chlorurus gibbosus (Rüppell, 1829)
Scarus gibbus Rüppell, 1829

Pictures

Female

1
1
1

Male

1
1
1

Juvenile

1

Initial phase


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Chlorurus gibbus

Last comment in the discussion about Chlorurus gibbus


What's that ?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.