Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Coral Clean Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Chlorurus bleekeri Bleeker's parrotfish


Profile

lexID:
5680 
AphiaID:
277504 
Scientific:
Chlorurus bleekeri 
German:
Bleekers Papageifisch 
English:
Bleeker's Parrotfish 
Category:
Parrotfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Scaridae (Family) > Chlorurus (Genus) > bleekeri (Species) 
Initial determination:
(de Beaufort, ), 1940 
Occurrence:
Ashmore and Cartier Islands, Australia, Bali, Borneo (Kalimantan), Central Pazific, Coral sea, Eastern Indian Ocean, Eastern Pacific Ocean, Fiji, Flores, Great Barrier Reef, Indonesia, Java, Komodo (Komodo Island), Lembeh Strait, Marschall Islands, Micronesia, Moluccas, Nauru, New Caledonia, Palau, Papua, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Queensland (Australia), Raja Amat, Samoa, Solomon Islands, The Bangai Archipelago, Timor, Togean Islands, Tonga, Vanuatu, Vietnam, Wallis and Futuna, Western Australia, Western Pacific Ocean 
Sea depth:
3 - 35 Meter 
Size:
up to 19.29" (49 cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 82.4 °F (22°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Algae, Aquatic plant, Herbivorous 
Tank:
1099.89 gal (~ 5000L) 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-08-05 15:50:10 

Husbandry

(de Beaufort, 1940)

Feed mainly on algae und lives in reefs and lagoons.
Males live solitairy, females in little groups.

Synonyms:
Callyodon bleekeri de Beaufort, 1940
Scarus bleekeri (de Beaufort, 1940)

Pictures

Male

1
1
1

Female

1

Semiadult

1

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Chlorurus bleekeri

Last comment in the discussion about Chlorurus bleekeri