Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Phytonic Tropic Marin Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Conus eburneus Ivory Cone


Profile

lexID:
12945 
AphiaID:
215559 
Scientific:
Conus eburneus 
German:
Elfenbein-Kegel 
English:
Ivory Cone 
Category:
Snails 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Neogastropoda (Order) > Conidae (Family) > Conus (Genus) > eburneus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Hwass in Bruguière, 1792 
Occurrence:
Australia, East Africa, Indo Pacific, Madagascar, Marschall Islands, Mauritius, Queensland (Australia), The Ryukyu Islands 
Sea depth:
1 - 65 Meter 
Size:
1.18" - 3.15" (3,5cm - 8,0cm) 
Temperature:
- 77 °F (°C - 25°C) 
Food:
Carnivore, Fish (little fishes), Predatory, Worms 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
  • Conus abbas
  • Conus abbreviatus
  • Conus abrolhosensis
  • Conus achatinus
  • Conus acutangulus
  • Conus adami
  • Conus adamsonii
  • Conus adenensis
  • Conus admirationis
  • Conus advertex
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-04-13 17:31:48 

Toxicity


Conus eburneus is (very) poisonous and the poison can kill you under circumstances!!!
If you want to keep Conus eburneus, inform yourself about the poison and its effects before buying. Keep a note with the telephone number of the poison emergency call and all necessary information about the animal next to your aquarium so that you can be helped quickly in an emergency.
The telephone numbers of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

This message appears for poisonous, very poisonous and also animals whose poison can kill you immediately. Every human reacts differently to poisons. Please therefore weigh the risk for yourself AND your environment very carefully, and never act lightly!

Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator

Husbandry

Conus eburneus Hwass in Bruguière, 1792

Like all species within the genus Conus, these snails are predatory and venomous. The Ivory Cone shell prey mainly on polychaetes and small fishes.

Synonyms:
Conus (Virroconus) ebraeus Linnaeus, 1758
Conus quadratus Perry, 1811 (junior secondary homonym of Cucullus quadratus Röding, 1798)
Virroconus ebraeus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Conus eburneus

Last comment in the discussion about Conus eburneus