Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Coral Clean Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Conus tulipa Tulip cone


Profile

lexID:
7917 
AphiaID:
215503 
Scientific:
Conus tulipa 
German:
Tulpenkegel 
English:
Tulip Cone 
Category:
Snails 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Neogastropoda (Order) > Conidae (Family) > Conus (Genus) > tulipa (Species) 
Initial determination:
Linnaeus, 1758 
Occurrence:
(the) Maldives, American Samoa, Australia, Brunei Darussalam, China, Christmas Islands, Cook Islands, Coral sea, Fiji, French Polynesia, Guam, India, Indian Ocean, Indonesia, Japan, Kenya, Kiribati, Madagascar, Malaysia, Marquesas Islands, Marschall Islands, Mauritius, Mayotte, Myanmar, Nauru, New Caledonia, Niue, Norfolk Island, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Pitcairn Islands, Réunion , Samoa, Singapore, Solomon Islands, Somalia, Sri Lanka, Tansania, Thailand, the Seychelles, Timor, Tokelau, Tuvalu, Vanuatu, Vietnam, Wallis and Futuna 
Sea depth:
Meter 
Size:
up to 3.94" (10 cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 80.6 °F (22°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Carnivore, Fish (little fishes), Predatory 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Toxicity:
Highly toxic 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
  • Conus abbas
  • Conus abbreviatus
  • Conus abrolhosensis
  • Conus achatinus
  • Conus acutangulus
  • Conus adami
  • Conus adamsonii
  • Conus adenensis
  • Conus admirationis
  • Conus advertex
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-02-21 08:51:55 

Toxicity


Conus tulipa is (very) poisonous and the poison can kill you under circumstances!!!
If you want to keep Conus tulipa, inform yourself about the poison and its effects before buying. Keep a note with the telephone number of the poison emergency call and all necessary information about the animal next to your aquarium so that you can be helped quickly in an emergency.
The telephone numbers of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

This message appears for poisonous, very poisonous and also animals whose poison can kill you immediately. Every human reacts differently to poisons. Please therefore weigh the risk for yourself AND your environment very carefully, and never act lightly!

Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator

Husbandry

Linneaus, 1758

This is an extremely venomous species!

Synonyms:
Conus borbonicus H. Adams, 1868
Coronaxis nebulosa Swainson, 1840
Cucullus purpureus Röding, 1798
Gastridium tulipa (Linnaeus, 1758)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Caenogastropoda (Subclass) > Neogastropoda (Order) > Conoidea (Superfamily) > Conidae (Family) > Conus (Genus) > Conus tulipa (Species)

Pictures

Juvenile


Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Conus tulipa

Last comment in the discussion about Conus tulipa