Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Coral Clean Korallen-Zucht Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Lagocephalus spadiceus Half-smooth golden pufferfish

...

Foto: Madras, Indien
// 19,1cm Gesamtlänge // 22.02.1975
Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author Dr. John Ernest (Jack) Randall, Hawaii Image detail


Profile

lexID:
13074 
AphiaID:
127415 
Scientific:
Lagocephalus spadiceus 
German:
Kugelfisch 
English:
Half-smooth Golden Pufferfish 
Category:
Pufferfishes/Globefishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Tetraodontidae (Family) > Lagocephalus (Genus) > spadiceus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Richardson, ), 1845 
Occurrence:
Eritrea, Suez-Kanal, Tunesien, Djibouti, Sudan, Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, Hong Kong, Kuwait, (the) Maldives, Bahrain, Bangladesh, China, Christmas Islands, Corea, East Africa, Eastern Indian Ocean, Egypt, Gulf of Oman / Oman, India, Indian Ocean, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Invasive Species, Irak, Iran, Israel, Japan, Jordan, Kenya, Lebanon, Lessepsian migrant, Levantine Sea (Mediterranean), Madagascar, Malaysia, Marmara Sea ( Sea of Marmara), Mauritius, Mozambique, Myanmar, Oceanodromous, Pakistan, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Paracel-Islands, Philippines, Quatar, Red Sea, Saudi Arabia, Singapore, Solomon Islands, Somalia, South-Africa, Spratly Islands, Sri Lanka, Taiwan, Tansania, The Aegan Sea (Mediterranean), the Andaman Sea, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Mediterranean Sea, the Nicobar Islands, Vietnam, Western Australia, Western Indian Ocean, Yemen 
Sea depth:
3 - 200 Meter 
Size:
43,1 cm 
Temperature:
- (21,4°C - 28,4°C) 
Food:
Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-06-21 19:00:28 

Toxicity


Lagocephalus spadiceus is (very) poisonous and the poison can kill you under circumstances!!!
If you want to keep Lagocephalus spadiceus, inform yourself about the poison and its effects before buying. Keep a note with the telephone number of the poison emergency call and all necessary information about the animal next to your aquarium so that you can be helped quickly in an emergency.
The telephone numbers of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

This message appears for poisonous, very poisonous and also animals whose poison can kill you immediately. Every human reacts differently to poisons. Please therefore weigh the risk for yourself AND your environment very carefully, and never act lightly!

Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator

Husbandry

Lagocephalus spadiceus is a rather widespread and migratory puffer fish, which has found its way from the Indo-Pacific, across the Indian Ocean, through the Red Sea and the Suez Canal into the Eastern Mediterranean and the Sea of Marmara.
In addition to its migratory characteristics, this pufferfish also copes perfectly with waters with lower salt content, and is also found in river estuaries.

Lagocephalus spadiceus is according to FishBase a harmless animal for humans, but you have to be very, very careful when eating the pufferfish, because several organs are very poisonous, even potentially deadly for humans!
The muscle meat of the fish can be eaten, but several years of special training are necessary to prepare pufferfish in such a way that the animal can be eaten without health consequences.

Synonyms:
Gastrophysus spadiceus (Richardson, 1845)
Sphaeroides spadiceus (Richardson, 1845)
Spheroides spadiceus (Richardson, 1845)
Sphoeroides spadiceus (Richardson, 1845)
Tetrodon spadiceus Richardson, 1845

Pictures

Semiadult


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Lagocephalus spadiceus

Last comment in the discussion about Lagocephalus spadiceus