Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com Amino Organic Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Lagocephalus sceleratus Silver-cheeked toadfish


Profile

lexID:
5190 
AphiaID:
219954 
Scientific:
Lagocephalus sceleratus 
German:
Hasenkopf-Kugelfisch 
English:
Silver-cheeked Toadfish 
Category:
Pufferfishes/Globefishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Tetraodontidae (Family) > Lagocephalus (Genus) > sceleratus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Gmelin, ), 1789 
Occurrence:
Suez-Kanal, Kuwait, Hong Kong, Djibouti, Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, Sudan, Eritrea, Tunesien, (the) Maldives, Algeria, American Samoa, Australia, Bahrain, Bakers Island, Bangladesh, Cambodia, China, Christmas Islands, Cook Islands, Corea, Egypt, Fiji, French Polynesia, Guam, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Hawaii, Howland Island, India, Indian Ocean, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Irak, Iran, Israel, Japan, Johnston Atoll, Jordan, Kiribati, Lessepsian migrant, Line Islands, Madagascar, Malaysia, Marschall Islands, Mauritius, Mayotte, Mozambique, New Caledonia, New South Wales (Australia), Ogasawara Islands, Pakistan, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Paracel-Islands, Philippines, Phoenix Islands, Pitcairn Islands, Quatar, Queensland (Australia), Red Sea, Réunion , Samoa, Saudi Arabia, Singapore, Solomon Islands, South Australia, South-Africa, Spratly Islands, Sri Lanka, Sumatra, Taiwan, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Mediterranean Sea, the Nicobar Islands, Timor Sea, Tokelau, Tonga, Tuvalu, United States Minor Outlying Islands, Vanuatu, Vietnam, Wake Atoll, Wallis and Futuna, Western Australia, Western Pacific Ocean, Yemen 
Sea depth:
8 - 180 Meter 
Size:
15.75" - 43.31" (40cm - 110cm) 
Weight:
7 kg 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 82.4 °F (22°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Crabs, Crustaceans, Edible crab, Fish (little fishes), Insects, Rock shrimps, Schrimps 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Highly toxic 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-01-18 22:54:25 

Toxicity


Lagocephalus sceleratus is (very) poisonous and the poison can kill you under circumstances!!!
If you want to keep Lagocephalus sceleratus, inform yourself about the poison and its effects before buying. Keep a note with the telephone number of the poison emergency call and all necessary information about the animal next to your aquarium so that you can be helped quickly in an emergency.
The telephone numbers of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

This message appears for poisonous, very poisonous and also animals whose poison can kill you immediately. Every human reacts differently to poisons. Please therefore weigh the risk for yourself AND your environment very carefully, and never act lightly!

Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator

Husbandry

(Gmelin, 1789)

Poisonous to eat

reef-associated; depth range 18 - 100 m.

Synonyms:
Fugu sceleratus (Gmelin, 1789)
Gastrophysis sceleratus (Gmelin, 1789) (misspelling)
Gastrophysus sceleratus (Gmelin, 1789)
Gastrophysus scleratus (Gmelin, 1789) (misspelling)
Lagocephalus scleratus (Gmelin, 1789) (misspelling)
Lagocephalus scleratus Gmelin, 1789 (misspelling)
Pleudranacanthus sceleratus (Gmelin, 1789) (misspelling)
Pleuranacanthus sceleratus (Gmelin, 1789)
Spheroides sceleratus (Gmelin, 1789) (misspelling)
Sphoeroides sceleratus (Gmelin, 1789)
Sphoeroides scleratus (Gmelin, 1789) (misspelling)
Tetraodon bicolor Brevoort, 1856
Tetraodon blochii Castelnau, 1861
Tetraodon sceleratus Gmelin, 1789 (synonym)
Tetrodon sceleratus Gmelin, 1789 (misspelling)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Lagocephalus sceleratus

Last comment in the discussion about Lagocephalus sceleratus