Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Lagocephalus lunaris Lunartail puffer

...

copyright Johnny Jensen, Dänemark

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
5189 
Scientific:
Lagocephalus lunaris 
German:
Kugelfisch 
English:
Lunartail puffer 
Category:
Pufferfishes/Globefishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Tetraodontidae (Family) > Lagocephalus (Genus) > lunaris (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bloch & Schneider, ), 1801 
Occurrence:
Hong Kong, Kuwait, the Persian Gulf , (the) Maldives, Australia, China, Corea, East-Atlantic Ocean, Gulf of Oman / Oman, India, Indonesia, Japan, Mauritius, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Red Sea, South Atlantic, South-Africa, Taiwan, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, Vietnam, Western Pacific Ocean 
Size:
up to 17.72" (45 cm) 
Temperature:
68 °F - 80.6 °F (20°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Clam meat, Fish (little fishes), Frozen Food (large sort), Insects, Krill, Mosquito larvae, Snails 
Tank:
439.96 gal (~ 2000L) 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Highly toxic 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-03-21 20:35:08 

Toxicity


Lagocephalus lunaris is (very) poisonous and the poison can kill you under circumstances!!!
If you want to keep Lagocephalus lunaris, inform yourself about the poison and its effects before buying. Keep a note with the telephone number of the poison emergency call and all necessary information about the animal next to your aquarium so that you can be helped quickly in an emergency.
The telephone numbers of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

This message appears for poisonous, very poisonous and also animals whose poison can kill you immediately. Every human reacts differently to poisons. Please therefore weigh the risk for yourself AND your environment very carefully, and never act lightly!

Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator

Husbandry

(Bloch & Schneider, 1801)

Special thanks for the Foto to Johnny Jensen from Danmark.

Poisonous to eat! Danger of injury.

For experienced aquarists only.

Synonyms:
Lagocephalus lunaris lunaris (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
Spheroides lunaris (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)(misspelling)
Sphoerodon lunaris (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) (misspelling)
Sphoeroides lunaris (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
Tetrodon lunaris Bloch & Schneider, 1801

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Lagocephalus lunaris

Last comment in the discussion about Lagocephalus lunaris