Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com Amino Organic Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Gymnothorax javanicus Giant moray


Profile

lexID:
149 
AphiaID:
217502 
Scientific:
Gymnothorax javanicus 
German:
Riesenmuräne 
English:
Giant Moray 
Category:
Moray Eels 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Anguilliformes (Order) > Muraenidae (Family) > Gymnothorax (Genus) > javanicus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bleeker, ), 1859 
Occurrence:
Sudan, (the) Maldives, American Samoa, Brunei Darussalam, Christmas Islands, Cook Islands, Coral sea, East Africa, Egypt, Fiji, French Polynesia, Great Barrier Reef, Guam, Hawaii, India, Indian Ocean, Indonesia, Japan, Java, Jordan, Kenya, Komodo (Komodo Island), Madagascar, Malaysia, Marquesas Islands, Mauritius, Micronesia, Mozambique, New Caledonia, Niue, Northern Mariana Islands, Northern Territory (Australia), Palau, Papua, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Pitcairn Islands, Queensland (Australia), Raja Amat, Red Sea, Réunion , Samoa, Singapore, South-Africa, Sri Lanka, Sumatra, Taiwan, Tansania, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, The Bangai Archipelago, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, the Seychelles, Tonga, Vietnam, Wake Atoll, Western Australia 
Sea depth:
0 - 50 Meter 
Size:
110.24" - 118.11" (280cm - 300cm) 
Temperature:
- 80.6 °F (°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Clam meat, Crustaceans, Fish (little fishes), Frozen Food (large sort), Schrimps, Shrimps 
Tank:
219.98 gal (~ 1000L) 
Difficulty:
Experts only! Very hard to keep 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Has a poison harmful to health 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-04-13 10:54:03 

Toxicity

This is a general hint!
Gymnothorax javanicus has a harmful toxin.
As a rule, animals with a harmful poison do not pose any danger in normal Aquarieaner everyday life. Read the following husbandry information and comments from aquarists who already keep Gymnothorax javanicus in their aquarium to get a better picture about the possible danger. However, please be careful when using Gymnothorax javanicus. Every human reacts differently to poisons.
If you suspect that you have come into contact with the poison, please contact your doctor or the poison emergency call.
The phone number of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator

Husbandry

(Bleeker, 1859)

Synonym:
Gymnothorax javonica (Bleeker, 1859)
Lycodontis javanicus (Bleeker, 1859)
Muraena javanica Bleeker, 1859

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Anguilliformes (Order) > Muraenidae (Family) > Muraeninae (Subfamily) > Gymnothorax (Genus) > Gymnothorax javanicus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Gymnothorax javanicus

Last comment in the discussion about Gymnothorax javanicus


What's that ?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.