Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Gymnothorax nubilus Grey moray, Speckled Moray


Profile

lexID:
9544 
AphiaID:
271862 
Scientific:
Gymnothorax nubilus 
German:
Muräne 
English:
Grey Moray, Speckled Moray 
Category:
Moray Eels 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Anguilliformes (Order) > Muraenidae (Family) > Gymnothorax (Genus) > nubilus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Richardson, ), 1848 
Occurrence:
Australia, Lord Howe Island, New Zealand, Norfolk Island, the Kermadec Islands 
Size:
up to 21.06" (53.5 cm) 
Temperature:
- (28,9°C - 30,5°C) 
Food:
Fish (little fishes), Invertebrates, Predatory, Zoobenthos 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Has a poison harmful to health 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-03-22 14:45:29 

Toxicity

This is a general hint!
Gymnothorax nubilus has a harmful toxin.
As a rule, animals with a harmful poison do not pose any danger in normal Aquarieaner everyday life. Read the following husbandry information and comments from aquarists who already keep Gymnothorax nubilus in their aquarium to get a better picture about the possible danger. However, please be careful when using Gymnothorax nubilus. Every human reacts differently to poisons.
If you suspect that you have come into contact with the poison, please contact your doctor or the poison emergency call.
The phone number of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator

Husbandry

(Richardson, 1848)

Synonyms:
Gymnothorax eupterus (Günther, 1870)
Muraena euptera Günther, 1870
Muraena nubila Richardson, 1848

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Anguilliformes (Order) > Muraenidae (Family) > Muraeninae (Subfamily) > Gymnothorax (Genus) > Gymnothorax nubilus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Gymnothorax nubilus

Last comment in the discussion about Gymnothorax nubilus