Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com Amino Organic Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Gymnothorax pictus Bar-cheeked Eel, Peppered Moray


Profile

lexID:
3514 
AphiaID:
217491 
Scientific:
Gymnothorax pictus 
German:
Gesprenkelte Muräne 
English:
Bar-cheeked Eel, Peppered Moray 
Category:
Moray Eels 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Anguilliformes (Order) > Muraenidae (Family) > Gymnothorax (Genus) > pictus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Ahl, ), 1789 
Occurrence:
Cocos Island (Costa Rica), (the) Maldives, American Samoa, Australia, Brunei Darussalam, Christmas Islands, Clipperton Island, Cook Islands, Costa Rica, East Africa, Eastern Pacific Ocean, Fiji, French Polynesia, Galapagos Islands, Guam, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Hawaii, India, Indian Ocean, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Japan, Kenya, Madagascar, Malaysia, Marschall Islands, Mauritius, Mayotte, Mexico (East Pacific), Micronesia, New Caledonia, New Zealand, Northern Mariana Islands, Pakistan, Palau, Papua, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Raja Amat, Réunion , Revillagigedo Islands, Samoa, Singapore, Somalia, South-Africa, Sri Lanka, Sumatra, Taiwan, Tansania, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, the Kermadec Islands, the Seychelles, Tonga, Tuamoto Islands, Vanuatu, Vietnam, Western Indian Ocean 
Size:
up to 55.12" (140 cm) 
Temperature:
73.4 °F - 78.8 °F (23°C - 26°C) 
Food:
Fish (little fishes), Shrimps, Smelts 
Tank:
219.98 gal (~ 1000L) 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Has a poison harmful to health 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2011-01-10 14:57:50 

Toxicity

This is a general hint!
Gymnothorax pictus has a harmful toxin.
As a rule, animals with a harmful poison do not pose any danger in normal Aquarieaner everyday life. Read the following husbandry information and comments from aquarists who already keep Gymnothorax pictus in their aquarium to get a better picture about the possible danger. However, please be careful when using Gymnothorax pictus. Every human reacts differently to poisons.
If you suspect that you have come into contact with the poison, please contact your doctor or the poison emergency call.
The phone number of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator

Husbandry

Gymnothorax pictus (Ahl, 1789)

Adults inhabit reef flats and rocky intertidal shorelines. Feed on small fishes and crustaceans. For more Infos click to the Link to fishbase.

Synonyms:
Gymnothorax picta (Ahl, 1789)
Muraena picta Ahl, 1789
Siderea picta (Ahl, 1789)
Siderea pictus (Ahl, 1789)
Sideria picta (Ahl, 1789)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Anguilliformes (Order) > Muraenidae (Family) > Muraeninae (Subfamily) > Gymnothorax (Genus) > Gymnothorax pictus (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Gymnothorax pictus

Last comment in the discussion about Gymnothorax pictus