Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Coral Clean Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Cantherhines pardalis Honeycomb filefish


Profile

lexID:
1970 
AphiaID:
220058 
Scientific:
Cantherhines pardalis 
German:
Netz-Feilenfisch 
English:
Honeycomb Filefish 
Category:
Filefishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Monacanthidae (Family) > Cantherhines (Genus) > pardalis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Rüppell, ), 1837 
Occurrence:
Eritrea, Sudan, Djibouti, Hong Kong, (the) Maldives, American Samoa, Australia, Bakers Island, China, Christmas Islands, Comores, Cook Islands, Corea, East-Atlantic Ocean, Egypt, Equatorial Guinea, Fiji, French Polynesia, Guam, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Hawaii, Howland Island, Indian Ocean, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Israel, Japan, Jordan, Kenya, Kiribati, Line Islands, Lord Howe Island, Malaysia, Marquesas Islands, Marschall Islands, Mauritius, Mayotte, Mozambique, Myanmar, New Caledonia, Niue, Northern Mariana Islands, Okinawa, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Paracel-Islands, Philippines, Pitcairn Islands, Raja Amat, Red Sea, Réunion , Samoa, Saudi Arabia, Solomon Islands, Somalia, South-Africa, Spratly Islands, Sri Lanka, Taiwan, Tansania, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, the Cape Verde Archipelago, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, The Gulf of Guinea, the Seychelles, Timor, Tokelau, Tonga, Tuvalu, United States Minor Outlying Islands, Vanuatu, Vietnam, Wallis and Futuna, Western Indian Ocean, Yemen 
Sea depth:
2 - 20 Meter 
Size:
up to 9.84" (25 cm) 
Temperature:
75.2 °F - 82.4 °F (24°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Brine Shrimps, Flakes, Frozen Food (large sort), Mysis, Pellets, Zooplankton 
Tank:
263.97 gal (~ 1200L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-03-18 10:05:39 

Husbandry

(Rüppell, 1837)

Mottled grey and brown, dark brown, or grey with a network of close-set polygonal spots. All have a small white spot at the rear base of the second dorsal fin and sometimes the anal fin. Solitary. Feeds on benthic organisms:

Synonyms:
Amanses microlepidotus Gray, 1859
Cantherines pardalis (Rüppell, 1837)
Hanomanctus bovinus Smith, 1949
Monacanthus aspersus Hollard, 1854
Monacanthus brunneus Castelnau, 1873
Monacanthus fatensis Seale, 1906
Monacanthus fuliginosus MacLeay, 1883
Monacanthus houttuyni Bleeker, 1854
Monacanthus kibikib Montrouzier, 1857
Monacanthus laevicaudatus Duncker & Mohr, 1929
Monacanthus melanistius Regan, 1908
Monacanthus melanuropterus Bleeker, 1853
Monacanthus natalensis Gilchrist & Thompson, 1911
Monacanthus pardalis Rüppell, 1837

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Monacanthidae (Family) > Cantherhines (Genus) > Cantherhines pardalis (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

ElenaSee am 17.03.18#2
Ich halte diesen Fisch - war ein anderer bestellt, jedoch dieser geliefert - seit fast einem Jahr. In dieser Zeit hat er sich von einem schüchternen Tier zu einem frei schwimmenden, schönen Fisch entwickelt. Er frisst alle gängigen Futtersorten, egal ob Frost, Flocke oder Granulat und ist immer vorne dabei.

In meiner Anlage konnte er schon viele andere Fische miterleben und ist fast immer auch bei Neubesatz friedlich.
Für Glasrosen hat er sich überhaupt nicht interessiert. Die Weichkorallen und Scheibenanemonen lässt er in Ruhe. Ob er an andere Korallen gehen würde, weiß ich nicht, weil er diese Möglichkeit bei mir nicht hat.

Ich halte ihn für leicht haltbar.
Harald Krone am 17.09.06#1
Ich habe den Fisch zum Glück in den Nebenbecken meines Aquariums gepflegt. Unmittelbar nach dem Einsetzen fand er die einzige Glasrose und verspeiste sie. An die Feueranemonen (dafür hatte ich ihn gekauft) ging er nicht, aber an die Krustenanemonen. Nach einer Woche fraß er dann auch Acropora wie ein Papageifisch. Der Händler nahm in zurück.
2 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Cantherhines pardalis

Last comment in the discussion about Cantherhines pardalis