Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Coral Clean Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Centropyge multispinis Dusky angelfish


Profile

lexID:
250 
AphiaID:
211774 
Scientific:
Centropyge multispinis 
German:
Brauner Zwergkaiserfisch 
English:
Dusky Angelfish 
Category:
Pygme Angelfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacanthidae (Family) > Centropyge (Genus) > multispinis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Playfair, ), 1867 
Occurrence:
(the) Maldives, Comores, East Africa, Egypt, Gulf of Oman / Oman, India, Indian Ocean, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Israel, Jordan, Madagascar, Mauritius, Mozambique, Réunion , South-Africa, Sri Lanka, Sumatra, Tansania, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Seychelles, Western Pacific Ocean, Yemen 
Sea depth:
1 - 30 Meter 
Size:
4.72" - 5.51" (12cm - 14cm) 
Temperature:
77 °F - 82.4 °F (25°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Algae, Brine Shrimps, Dandelion, Flakes, Frozen Food (large sort), Krill, Mysis, Nori-Algae, Salad 
Tank:
153.98 gal (~ 700L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2006-08-27 18:57:28 

Husbandry

(Playfair, 1867)

Centropyge multispinis is also referred to as the Bluefin Angelfish, Dusky Angelfish, Dusky Cherub, Manyspined Angelfish and Multi-spined Angelfish. Its body is a blackish-blue color, with lighter blue marbling on the caudal, dorsal and anal fins; and a thin, sapphire-blue outline on the anal and caudal fins. Centropyge multispinis is often confused with Centropyge bispinosus (Coral Beauty).

Centropyge multispinis needs a tank with lots of hiding places and live rock for grazing. The smaller the aquarium, the more aggressive Centropyge multispinis will be. He is definitively not a good reef dweller, the Bluefin Angelfish is prone to nip at sessile invertebrates.

Like other dwarf angels Centropyge multispinis is hermaphroditic and has no distinguishable differences in color between male to female.

The diet should include marine algae, angelfish and herbivor preparations, mysid or frozen shrimp, and other meaty fare.

Synonyms:
Centropyge multispinus (Playfair, 1867)
Centropyge somervilli Regan, 1905
Holacanthus multispinis Playfair, 1867

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacanthidae (Family) > Centropyge (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

Clepto am 08.02.08#1
Hallo
ich möchte hier mal darauf aufmerksam machen das dieser Kaiser sehr sehr gerne an Niederentieren und an Korallen knabbert (und das garnicht mal wenig )
kann innerhalb küzester zeit ganze (grosse)Stöcke zerstören
I)ch würde ihn nich im Korallenbecken pflegen
Aber für ein Fischbecken ein sehr schöner Fisch !

LG
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Centropyge multispinis

Last comment in the discussion about Centropyge multispinis