Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH

Centropyge abei Abe's angelfish

Centropyge abeiis commonly referred to as Abe's angelfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not for beginners. A aquarium size of at least 500 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Lemon Tea Yi Kai, Japan

Copyright LemonTeaYK


Courtesy of the author Lemon Tea Yi Kai, Japan . Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
7405 
AphiaID:
389843 
Scientific:
Centropyge abei 
German:
Abei-Zwergkaiserfisch 
English:
Abe's Angelfish 
Category:
Pygme Angelfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacanthidae (Family) > Centropyge (Genus) > abei (Species) 
Initial determination:
Allen, Young & Colin, 2006 
Occurrence:
Coral sea, Indonesia, Japan, Palau, Queensland (Australia), Sulawesi 
Sea depth:
110 - 155 Meter 
Size:
up to 3.54" (9 cm) 
Temperature:
68 °F - 69.8 °F (20°C - 21°C) 
Food:
Zooplankton 
Tank:
109.99 gal (~ 500L) 
Difficulty:
Not for beginners 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2021-04-21 18:20:58 

Info

(Abbott, 1860)

The species is named in honour of Dr. Yoshitaka Abe, the Director of the Fukushima Aquarium (Aquamarine Fukushima) in Japan.

Synonyms:
Ophichthus stypurus Smith & Swain, 1882
Pisoodonophis magnifica Abbott, 1860


Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Anguilliformes (Order) > Ophichthidae (Family) > Ophichthinae (Subfamily) > Myrichthys (Genus)

External links

  1. An Unforgettable Close Encounter With Centropyge abei (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Fishes of Australia (en). Abgerufen am 21.04.2021.
  4. Homepage Keoki Stender, Marine Life Photographie (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  6. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright  LemonTeaYK
1
Copyright Lemon TeaYK, Japan
1
Copyrigt George
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss