Fauna Marin GmbHWhitecorals.comGrotech GmbHMasterfischTropic Marin Syn-Biotic Meersalz

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Centropyge loricula Flame Angel, Flame Angelfish, Flaming Angelfish, Japanese Pygmy Angelfish


Profile

lexID:
252 
Scientific:
Centropyge loricula 
German:
Flammen-Zwergkaiserfisch, Flammenkaiser 
English:
Flame Angel, Flame Angelfish, Flaming Angelfish, Japanese Pygmy Angelfish 
Category:
Pygme Angelfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacanthidae (Family) 
Initial determination:
Günther, 1874 
Occurrence:
Australia, Christmas Islands, Cook Islands, Fiji, French Polynesia, Guam, Hawaii, Indian Ocean, Johnston Atoll, Kiribati, Marquesas Islands, New Caledonia, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Pitcairn Islands, Samoa, Solomon Islands, Taiwan, Tonga, Tuamoto Islands, Vanuatu, Wake Atoll 
Sea depth:
3 - 60 Meter 
Size:
3.94" - 4.72" (10cm - 12cm) 
Temperature:
69.8 °F - 80.6 °F (21°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Algae, Brine Shrimps, Dandelion, Flakes, Frozen Food (large sort), Krill, Mysis, Salad 
Tank:
109.99 gal (~ 500L) 
Difficulty:
average 
Offspring:
possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-06-13 14:58:40 

Captive breeding / propagation

Die Nachzuchten von Centropyge loricula sind möglich. Leider ist die Anzahl an Nachzuchten noch nicht groß genug, um die Nachfrage des Handels zu decken. Wenn Sie sich für Centropyge loricula interessieren, fragen Sie dennoch Ihren Händler nach Nachzuchten. Sollten Sie Centropyge loricula bereits besitzen, versuchen Sie sich doch selbst einmal an der Aufzucht. Sie helfen so die Verfügbarkeit von Nachzuchten im Handel zu verbessen und natürliche Bestände zu schonen.

Husbandry

Centropyge loriclua (Günther, 1874)

According to fishbase: Centropyge loriculus

Common at the Cook, as well as the Marshall Islands. One of the most beautyful and common angel in deep red. Easy to keep also as pair.

Dwarf angels are known prey items for many larger reef fishes. Which explains their inquisitive and alert behaviour. Placing these fish with larger predatory species should be avoided (ie: Groupers/Bass, Lionfish, Triggers). Correspondingly, smaller docile tankmates should be avoided. As they will tend to get chased around the tank regularly. Although many keepers have successfully housed Flame angels with smaller species, caution should still be considered. Dwarf angels are best introduced into communities last or close to it.

Dwarf angels, unlike their larger brethren are notably not as dependent on sponge materials for nutrition. Algae is very important, and accounts for nearly 70% of their total intake in natural habitats. Some keepers will culture rocks within a refugium system, allowing them to overgrow with algae and then placing them within the main tank for feeding. However dried flakes, frozen fares and fresh greens will be readily accepted. A varied diet will ensure healthy colouration and metabolic develope.

Synonyms:
Centropyge flammeus Woods & Schultz, 1953
Centropyge loriculus (Günther, 1874)
Holacanthus loriculus Günther, 1874

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacanthidae (Family) > Centropyge (Genus)

Pictures

Male

2
2

female

2
1

Commonly

2
2
2
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

lilalinux am 22.11.17#31
Ich habe seit geraumer Zeit zwei in meinem 1500l Becken. Sehr schöne Tiere, auch sehr verträglich mit allen anderen Fischen. Leider hat der (die?) kleinere der beiden eine Vorliebe für SPS und frisst sie blitzeblank ;-( Ich wollte es erst nicht wahr haben, aber nachdem ich das mal den ganzen Tag gefilmt habe sieht man, dass er permanent von einer Koralle zur anderen schwimmt und sie abfrisst, hauptsächlich Montis, aber auch Hystrix und Milka. So schön sie auch sind, ich habe mir jetzt eine Fischfalle gekauft und werde ihn jetzt aus dem Becken nehmen :-(
how1 am 23.11.16#30
ich pflege seit 4 Monaten ein Pärchen, gehen gut ans Futter und sind sehr verträglich mit meinen Kaudernis und Demoisellen. Öfters sind sie bei ihrem Paarungstanz zu beobachten, es ist eine Freude ihnen bei ihren rauf-runter und rings im Kreis zuzusehen. Sie lieben es zwischen den Steinen durchzuschwimmen und sind eine wahre Bereicherung für mein kleines Riff
Birdy am 13.12.14#29
Ich halte seit ungefähr 2 Jahren ein Pärchen dieser Zwergkaiserart und habe keinerlei Probleme mit ihnen. Sie fressen gut und sind nicht wählerisch.
Abundzu zwicken sie beim Vorbeischwimmen in einige Korallen, fügen ihnen aber keinen Schaden zu.
Manchmal kommt es vor, dass das Männchen das Weibchen durch das Becken jagt, aber dann schwimmt sie ihm aus dem Weg und alles ist wieder gut.
Ich würde die Pärchenhaltung definitiv empfehlen, da die Fische ausgeglichener sind und die Vergesellschaftung mit anderen vereinfacht wird.

31 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Centropyge loricula

AstReiner am 03.01.18#3
Noch ein kleiner Nachtrag von mir zum Thema "Kampf gegen Hydroidpolypen".
Seit dem ca. 22.12.17 ist unser Becken Hydroidpolypenfrei! Meine kleinen Freunde, die 2 Centropyge loricula haben sie restlos vernichtet.
An Korallen knabbern sie nicht. (Bis jetzt wenigstens).
Salzige Grüße, AstReiner

Last comment in the discussion about Centropyge loricula


What's that ?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.