Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Tunze.com Amino Organic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Liopropoma carmabi Candy basslet


Profile

lexID:
31 
AphiaID:
275937 
Scientific:
Liopropoma carmabi 
German:
Zwergbarsch 
English:
Candy Basslet 
Category:
Serranus Basses 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Liopropoma (Genus) > carmabi (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Randall, ), 1963 
Occurrence:
Barbados, Guadeloupe, Sint Eustatius and Saba, Anguilla, Antigua and Barbuda, Aruba, Belize, Bolivia, Brazil, British Virgin Islands, Columbia, Costa Rica, Cuba, Curacao, Dominica, Dominican Republic, Florida, Grenada, Guatemala, Gulf of Mexico, Haiti, Honduras, Jamaica, Martinique, Montserrat, Nicaragua, Panama, Puerto Rico, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Martin / Sint Maarten, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, The Bahamas, the Caribbean, the Cayman Islands, the Netherlands Antilles, Trinidad and Tobago, Turks and Caicos Islands, USA, Venezuela, Virgin Islands, U.S., West-Atlantic Ocean 
Sea depth:
15 - 70 Meter 
Size:
1.97" - 2.36" (5cm - 6cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 78.8 °F (22°C - 26°C) 
Food:
Brine Shrimps, Dustfood , Krill, Lobster eggs, Mysis, Zooplankton 
Tank:
65.99 gal (~ 300L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-02-20 09:40:04 

Husbandry

Very similar to L. swalesi, easy to keep. Lives in high depths up to 50m and will be shy in a tank with powerful lighting.

Synonym: Chorististium carmabi Randall, 1963

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Epinephelinae (Subfamily) > Liopropoma (Genus) > Liopropoma carmabi (Species)
(Randall, 1963)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Liopropoma carmabi

Last comment in the discussion about Liopropoma carmabi