Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Meerwasser24.de Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Leptoseris solida Stony coral

...

Leptoseris solida. Indonesia. A large colony showing the characteristic rough surface. Photograph: Charlie Veron.

Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author Dr. J.E.N. "Charlie" Veron, Australien Image detail


Profile

lexID:
4394 
AphiaID:
207290 
Scientific:
Leptoseris solida 
German:
Großpolypige Steinkoralle 
English:
Stony Coral 
Category:
Stony Corals LPS 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Agariciidae (Family) > Leptoseris (Genus) > solida (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Quelch, ), 1886 
Occurrence:
Australia, Banda Sea, Bunaken, Celebes Sea, Chile, China, Comores, Cook Islands, Coral sea, East Africa, French Polynesia, Guam, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Japan, Java, Kenya, Laccadive Sea, Madagascar, Malaysia, Mauritius, Micronesia, New Caledonia, New Guinea, Oceania, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Pitcairn Islands, Réunion , Samoa, Singapore, Solomon Islands, Somalia, South China Sea, South-Africa, Sulawesi, Sumatra, Taiwan, Tansania, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, the Seychelles, Timor, Tonga, Tuvalu, Vanuatu, Western Indian Ocean 
Sea depth:
10 - 30 Meter 
Size:
up to 11.81" (30 cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 80.6 °F (22°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Phytoplankton, Plankton, Zooplankton 
Tank:
33 gal (~ 150L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-06-24 20:53:00 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Leptoseris solida are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Leptoseris solida, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Leptoseris solida, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

“From Veron, J.E.N. Corals of the World.”
Quelch, 1886

Characters: Colonies are encrusting and do not have a conspicuous central corallite. The surface may be folded and sometimes forms tubes. Corallites are inclined towards the colony margins and are distributed irregularly. Corallites have small openings. Septo-costae are granulated and alternate. Those of adjacent corallites commonly join to form angular lines. Corallite-like mounds commonly occur between corallites.

Colour: Brown with white margins.

Habitat: Reef slopes.

Abundance: Uncommon.

Similar species: Leptoseris hawaiiensis , Leptoseris scabra

Synonyms:
Domoseris porosa Quelch, 1886 (
Domoseris solida Quelch, 1886
Leptoseris paschalensis Wells, 1972
Leptoseris porosa (Quelch, 1886)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Leptoseris solida

Last comment in the discussion about Leptoseris solida