Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Coral Clean Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Leptoseris hawaiiensis Porcelain Coral


Profile

lexID:
4397 
AphiaID:
207291 
Scientific:
Leptoseris hawaiiensis 
German:
Großpolypige Steinkoralle 
English:
Porcelain Coral 
Category:
Stony Corals LPS 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Agariciidae (Family) > Leptoseris (Genus) > hawaiiensis (Species) 
Initial determination:
Vaughan, 1907 
Occurrence:
(the) Maldives, Australia, Banda Sea, Bunaken, Cebu ((Philippines), Celebes Sea, China, Comores, Cook Islands, Coral sea, Corea, East Africa, Fiji, French Polynesia, Guam, Gulf of Aden, Hawaii, India, Indian Ocean, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Japan, Java, Johnston Atoll, Kenya, Laccadive Sea, Madagascar, Malaysia, Mauritius, Mexico (East Pacific), Micronesia, New Caledonia, New Guinea, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Red Sea, Réunion , Samoa, Singapore, Solomon Islands, South China Sea, Sri Lanka, Sulawesi, Sumatra, Tahiti, Taiwan, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Seychelles, Timor, Tonga, Tuamoto Islands, Tuvalu, Vanuatu, Vietnam, Western Indian Ocean, Western Pacific Ocean 
Sea depth:
15 - 131 Meter 
Size:
up to 9.84" (25 cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 80.6 °F (22°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Phytoplankton, Plankton, Zooplankton 
Tank:
33 gal (~ 150L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-06-24 10:07:46 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Leptoseris hawaiiensis are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Leptoseris hawaiiensis, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Leptoseris hawaiiensis, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

“From Veron, J.E.N. Corals of the World.”
Vaughan, 1907


Characters: Colonies are encrusting laminae. Corallites are deep and rounded, irregularly distributed and mostly outward facing. A central corallite is often distinguishable, especially in small colonies where peripheral corallites may be small or absent. Septo-costae are even, giving the coenosteum a smooth appearance.

Colour: Brown or green, sometimes mottled.

Habitat: Usually found on vertical or overhanging walls.

Abundance: Uncommon.

Similar species: Leptoseris incrustans

Synonyms:
Leptoseris gravieri van der Horst, 1922
Leptoseris incrustans Gardiner, 1905
Leptoseris striatus Saville Kent, 1871
Leptoseris tenuis Van der Horst, 1921

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Leptoseris hawaiiensis

Last comment in the discussion about Leptoseris hawaiiensis