Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com Amino Organic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Pempheris oualensis Silver Sweeper, Oualan Bullseye, Blackspot Sweeper, Cave Sweeper, Copper Sweeper, Keeled Sweeper


Profile

lexID:
5488 
AphiaID:
218700 
Scientific:
Pempheris oualensis 
German:
Glasfisch, Beilfisch 
English:
Silver Sweeper, Oualan Bullseye, Blackspot Sweeper, Cave Sweeper, Copper Sweeper, Keeled Sweeper  
Category:
Sweeper 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pempheridae (Family) > Pempheris (Genus) > oualensis (Species) 
Initial determination:
Cuvier, 1831 
Occurrence:
American Samoa, Ashmore and Cartier Islands, Australia, Christmas Islands, Cook Islands, Eastern Indian Ocean, Egypt, French Polynesia, Guam, India, Indian Ocean, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Japan, Kiribati, Lord Howe Island, Madagascar, Marquesas Islands, Marschall Islands, Mauritius, New Caledonia, New South Wales (Australia), Niue, Northern Mariana Islands, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Pitcairn Islands, Rapa, Red Sea, Réunion , Solomon Islands, Taiwan, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, the Seychelles, Timor, Tonga, Vanuatu, Vietnam, Western Australia 
Sea depth:
1 - 36 Meter 
Size:
up to 7.87" (20 cm) 
Temperature:
66.2 °F - (19°C - 30,4°C) 
Food:
Copepods, Crabs, Crustaceans, Fish (little fishes), Mantis shrimps, Rock shrimps, Schrimps, Sepia, Snails, Worms, Zooplankton 
Tank:
219.98 gal (~ 1000L) 
Difficulty:
Not for beginners 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-02-22 21:40:58 

Husbandry

Cuvier, 1831

Occurs in clear, shallow lagoon and seaward reefs, quite common along the reef margin.
Feeds on benthic and planktonic crustaceans, other small invertebrates, and fishes at night. By day, it forms aggregations in caves.

Synonyms:
Pempheris oulensis Cuvier, 1831 (misspelling)
Pempheris ovalensis Cuvier, 1831 (misspelling)

Pictures

Gruppe


Commonly

1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Pempheris oualensis

Last comment in the discussion about Pempheris oualensis