Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Coral Clean Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Pempheris schomburgkii Glassy sweeper


Profile

lexID:
6691 
AphiaID:
277068 
Scientific:
Pempheris schomburgkii 
German:
Glasfisch, Beilfisch 
English:
Glassy Sweeper 
Category:
Sweeper 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pempheridae (Family) > Pempheris (Genus) > schomburgkii (Species) 
Initial determination:
Müller & Troschel, 1848 
Occurrence:
Barbados, Guadeloupe, Anguilla, Antigua and Barbuda, Aruba, Belize, Bermuda, Brazil, British Virgin Islands, Cuba, Curacao, Dominica, Dominican Republic, Florida, Grenada, Gulf of California, Gulf of Mexico, Haiti, Jamaica, Martinique, Montserrat, Puerto Rico, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, South America, The Bahamas, the Caribbean, the Cayman Islands, Trinidad and Tobago, Turks and Caicos Islands, USA, Venezuela, Virgin Islands, U.S., West-Atlantic Ocean 
Sea depth:
3 - 30 Meter 
Size:
up to 5.91" (15 cm) 
Temperature:
- 82.4 °F (°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Invertebrates, Zoobenthos, Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-01-30 19:14:13 

Husbandry

Müller & Troschel, 1848

Synonym: Pempheris schomburgki Müller & Troschel, 1848

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Pempheridae (Family) > Pempheris (Genus) > Pempheris schomburgkii (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Pempheris schomburgkii

Last comment in the discussion about Pempheris schomburgkii