Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Coral Clean Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Pocillopora verrucosa Stony Coral


Profile

lexID:
583 
AphiaID:
206954 
Scientific:
Pocillopora verrucosa 
German:
Pfötchenkoralle oder Buschkoralle 
English:
Stony Coral 
Category:
Stony Corals SPS 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Pocilloporidae (Family) > Pocillopora (Genus) > verrucosa (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Ellis & Solander, ), 1786 
Occurrence:
Eritrea, Djibouti, Sudan, (the) Maldives, Australia, Brunei Darussalam, Cambodia, Comores, Cook Islands, Easter Island (Rapa Nui), Egypt, Fiji, French Polynesia, Guam, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Hawaii, India, Indian Ocean, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Japan, Kenya, Kiribati, Madagascar, Malaysia, Marschall Islands, Mauritius, Micronesia, Mozambique, Nauru, Palau, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Pitcairn Islands, Red Sea, Samoa, Saudi Arabia, Singapore, Solomon Islands, Somalia, Sri Lanka, Tansania, The Bangai Archipelago, the Seychelles, Timor, Tokelau, Tonga, Tuvalu, Vietnam, Wallis and Futuna, Yemen 
Size:
up to 9.84" (25 cm) 
Temperature:
75.2 °F - 80.6 °F (24°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Plankton, Zooxanthellae / Light 
Tank:
44 gal (~ 200L) 
Difficulty:
Not for beginners 
Offspring:
Easy to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2007-06-30 16:13:11 

Captive breeding / propagation

Pocillopora verrucosa is easy to breed. There are offspring in the trade available. If you are interested in Pocillopora verrucosa, please contact us at Your dealer for a progeny instead of a wildcat. You help to protect the natural stocks.

Husbandry

Characters: Colonies are seldom more than 0.5 metres across and are composed of uniform upright branches clearly distinct from the verrucae, but the latter are irregular in size. Branches are thick and compact in habitats exposed to strong wave action, becoming open and thinner in protected habitats.

Similar Species: Pocillopora meandrina, which has shorter, more flattened branches and smaller verrucae. See also P. danae, P. elegans and P. capitata.


For more infos click to AIMS website.

Synonyms:
Madrepora verrucosa Ellis & Solander, 1786
Pocillopora danae Verrill, 1864
Pocillopora hemprichi Ehrenberg, 1834

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Hexacorallia (Subclass) > Scleractinia (Order) > Pocilloporidae (Family) > Pocillopora (Genus) > Pocillopora verrucosa (Species)




Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Pocillopora verrucosa

Last comment in the discussion about Pocillopora verrucosa


What's that ?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.