Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Dejong Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Trimma mendelssohni Trimma mendelssohni


Profile

lexID:
6668 
AphiaID:
219578 
Scientific:
Trimma mendelssohni 
German:
Grundel 
English:
Trimma Mendelssohni 
Category:
Gobies 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobiidae (Family) > Trimma (Genus) > mendelssohni (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Goren, ), 1978 
Occurrence:
Sudan, (the) Maldives, Comores, Egypt, Gulf of Aqaba / Gulf of Eliat, Indian Ocean, Madagascar, Mauritius, the Seychelles, Yemen 
Size:
up to 0.98" (2.5 cm) 
Temperature:
- 80.6 °F (°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Amphipods, Brine Shrimp Nauplii, Brine Shrimps, Copepods, Cyclops, Zooplankton, Zooxanthellae / Light 
Tank:
11 gal (~ 50L) 
Difficulty:
Not for beginners 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-01-26 19:48:20 

Husbandry

(Goren, 1978)

Synonym: Quisquilius mendelssohni Goren, 1978

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Trimma mendelssohni

Last comment in the discussion about Trimma mendelssohni