Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Tunze.com Nitribiotic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Ostorhinchus hartzfeldii Hartzfeld's cardinalfish


Profile

lexID:
8275 
AphiaID:
712661 
Scientific:
Ostorhinchus hartzfeldii 
German:
Kardinalbarsch 
English:
Hartzfeld's Cardinalfish 
Category:
Cardinalfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Ostorhinchus (Genus) > hartzfeldii (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bleeker, ), 1852 
Occurrence:
Arafura Sea, Australia, Borneo (Kalimantan), Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Komodo (Komodo Island), Malaysia, Moluccas, Palau, Papua, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Raja Amat, Sulawesi, The Bangai Archipelago, Vietnam 
Size:
up to 4.72" (12 cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 80.6 °F (22°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Fish larvae, Zooplankton 
Tank:
219.98 gal (~ 1000L) 
Difficulty:
Not for beginners 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-04-25 09:54:28 

Husbandry

(Bleeker, 1852)

Synonyms:
Apogon hartzfeldi Bleeker, 1852
Apogon hartzfeldie Bleeker, 1852
Apogon hartzfeldii Bleeker, 1852

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Apogonidae (Family) > Apogoninae (Subfamily) > Ostorhinchus (Genus) > Ostorhinchus hartzfeldii (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Ostorhinchus hartzfeldii

Last comment in the discussion about Ostorhinchus hartzfeldii