Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Coral Clean Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Ostorhinchus taeniophorus Reef-flat cardinalfish

...

Copyright Philippe Bourjon, Foto La Réunion

Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author Philippe Bourjon, Frankreich Image detail


Profile

lexID:
8987 
AphiaID:
712689 
Scientific:
Ostorhinchus taeniophorus 
German:
Kardinalbarsch 
English:
Reef-flat Cardinalfish 
Category:
Cardinalfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Ostorhinchus (Genus) > taeniophorus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Regan, ), 1908 
Occurrence:
Hong Kong, (the) Maldives, Australia, Caroline Island, China, Christmas Islands, Comores, Egypt, Fiji, French Polynesia, Great Barrier Reef, Guam, India, Indian Ocean, Indonesia, Japan, Kiribati, Line Islands, Madagascar, Marschall Islands, Mauritius, Mayotte, Micronesia, Mozambique, New Caledonia, Northern Mariana Islands, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Pitcairn Islands, Rapa, Red Sea, Réunion , Solomon Islands, South-Africa, Sri Lanka, Tahiti, Taiwan, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, the Seychelles, Tonga 
Size:
up to 4.53" (11.5 cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 84.2 °F (22°C - 29°C) 
Food:
Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-11-22 13:15:10 

Husbandry

(Regan, 1908)

Synonym:
Amia fasciata stevensi McCulloch, 1915
Apogon saipanensis (Fowler, 1945)
Apogon taeniophorus Regan, 1908
Lovamia saipanensis Fowler, 1945

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Apogonidae (Family) > Apogoninae (Subfamily) > Ostorhinchus (Genus) > Ostorhinchus taeniophorus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Ostorhinchus taeniophorus

Last comment in the discussion about Ostorhinchus taeniophorus