Fauna Marin GmbHTunze.comaquaiOOm.comTropic Marin Syn-Biotic MeersalzGrotech GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Neoclinus blanchardi Sarcastic fringehead


Profile

lexID:
8646 
Scientific:
Neoclinus blanchardi 
German:
Hechtschleimfisch 
English:
Sarcastic fringehead 
Category:
Blennies 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Chaenopsidae (Family) > Neoclinus (Genus) > blanchardi (Species) 
Initial determination:
Girard, 1858 
Occurrence:
Eastern Pacific Ocean, Gulf of California, Mexico (East Pacific), USA 
Sea depth:
3 - 73 Meter 
Size:
up to 11.81" (30 cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 82.4 °F (22°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Fish (little fishes), Invertebrates, Mysis, Predatory, Zoobenthos, Zooplankton 
Tank:
109.99 gal (~ 500L) 
Difficulty:
only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
  • Neoclinus bryope
  • Neoclinus chihiroe
  • Neoclinus lacunicola
  • Neoclinus monogrammus
  • Neoclinus nudiceps
  • Neoclinus nudus
  • Neoclinus okazakii
  • Neoclinus stephensae
  • Neoclinus toshimaensis
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-10-21 13:12:11 

Husbandry

Girard, 1858

Synonym:
Neoclinus satiricus Girard, 1859

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Blennioidei (Suborder) > Chaenopsidae (Family) > Neoclinus (Genus) > Neoclinus blanchardi (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Neoclinus blanchardi

Last comment in the discussion about Neoclinus blanchardi