Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Cheilinus lunulatus Broomtail wrasse


Profile

lexID:
908 
AphiaID:
218942 
Scientific:
Cheilinus lunulatus 
German:
Besenschwanz-Prachtlippfisch 
English:
Broomtail Wrasse 
Category:
Wrasses 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Cheilinus (Genus) > lunulatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Forsskål, ), 1775 
Occurrence:
Eritrea, Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, Djibouti, Sudan, (the) Maldives, Africa, Arabian Sea, Bahrain, Egypt, Gulf of Oman / Oman, India, Indian Ocean, Irak, Iran, Israel, Jordan, Madagascar, Quatar, Red Sea, Saudi Arabia, Somalia, Western Indian Ocean, Yemen 
Sea depth:
2 - 30 Meter 
Size:
13.78" - 19.69" (35cm - 50cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 82.4 °F (22°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Brine Shrimps, Clam meat, Clams, Crabs, Crustaceans, Mysis, Schrimps, Sea urchins, Shrimps, Snails, Starfishs 
Tank:
439.96 gal (~ 2000L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-03-31 19:02:38 

Husbandry

(Forsskål, 1775)

No wrasse for our home-tanks, but more likely for show-aquaria.
Not to keep together with invertebrates or small fishes.
Becomes very big.
Needs a good hiding-place and much space for swimming.

Synonym:
Labrus lunulatus Forsskål, 1775

Pictures

Adult

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Male

1
1
1

Semiadult


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Cheilinus lunulatus

Last comment in the discussion about Cheilinus lunulatus


What's that ?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.