Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Coral Clean Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Cheilinus trilobatus Tripletail Wrasse, Maori Wrasse, Triple-tail Maori, Triple-tail Maori Wrasse, Tripletail Maori Wrasse, Triple-tail Wrasse


Profile

lexID:
2737 
AphiaID:
218944 
Scientific:
Cheilinus trilobatus 
German:
Dreilappen-Lippfisch 
English:
Tripletail Wrasse, Maori Wrasse, Triple-tail Maori, Triple-tail Maori Wrasse, Tripletail Maori Wrasse, Triple-tail Wrasse 
Category:
Wrasses 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Cheilinus (Genus) > trilobatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Lacepède, 1801 
Occurrence:
(the) Maldives, American Samoa, Australia, Bali, Christmas Islands, Cook Islands, East Africa, Egypt, Florida, French Polynesia, Gambier Islands, Great Barrier Reef, Guam, India, Indian Ocean, Indonesia, Japan, Kenya, Kiribati, Lombok, Madagascar, Malaysia, Marschall Islands, Mauritius, Micronesia, Mozambique, New Caledonia, Northern Mariana Islands, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Queensland (Australia), Raja Amat, Red Sea, Réunion , Samoa, Saudi Arabia, Somalia, South-Africa, Taiwan, Thailand, The Bangai Archipelago, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, the Seychelles, the Society Islands, Timor, Togean Islands, Tonga, Tuamoto Islands, United States Minor Outlying Islands, Vietnam, Western Indian Ocean 
Sea depth:
1 - 30 Meter 
Size:
up to 17.72" (45 cm) 
Temperature:
73.4 °F - 80.6 °F (23°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Clams, Crustaceans, Fish (little fishes), Frozen Food (large sort), Hermit crabs, Shrimps 
Tank:
439.96 gal (~ 2000L) 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-03-31 19:03:04 

Husbandry

Lacepède, 1801

Fishbase:
Adults inhabit lagoon and seaward reefs at depths of 1 to over 30 m, and relatively common along shallow reef margins with good coral cover Usually solitary.
Feed mainly on shelled invertebrates such as mollusks and crustaceans, but he occasionally take fishes.
Juveniles secretive on algae reefs and usually around stinging hydrozoans.

Synonyms:
Cheilinus fasciatopunctatus Steindachner, 1863
Cheilinus fasciato-punctatus Steindachner, 1863
Cheilinus festivus Valenciennes, 1840
Cheilinus maculosus Valenciennes, 1840
Cheilinus nebulosus Richardson, 1846
Cheilinus pulchellus Sauvage, 1880
Cheilinus rivulatus Valenciennes, 1840
Cheilinus sinuosus Quoy & Gaimard, 1824
Cheilinus tetrazona Bleeker, 1853
Cheilinus trilobus Schinz, 1822
Chelinus trilobatus Lacepède, 1801

Pictures

Adult

1
1
1
1
1

Semiadult


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Cheilinus trilobatus

Last comment in the discussion about Cheilinus trilobatus


What's that ?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.