Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH

Cheilinus oxycephalus Pointed-head wrasse, Point-head maori, Point-head maori wrasse, Red maori wrasse, Snooty Maori wrasse, Snooty wrasse

Cheilinus oxycephalusis commonly referred to as Pointed-head wrasse, Point-head maori, Point-head maori wrasse, Red maori wrasse, Snooty Maori wrasse, Snooty wrasse. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 1000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Rickard Zerpe, Schweden

Snooty wrasse (Cheilinus oxycephalus), 2018


Courtesy of the author Rickard Zerpe, Schweden . Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by Muelly.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
5163 
AphiaID:
218947 
Scientific:
Cheilinus oxycephalus 
German:
Spitzkopf-Prachtlippfisch 
English:
Pointed-head Wrasse, Point-head Maori, Point-head Maori Wrasse, Red Maori Wrasse, Snooty Maori Wrasse, Snooty Wrasse 
Category:
Wrasses 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Cheilinus (Genus) > oxycephalus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Bleeker, 1853 
Occurrence:
(the) Maldives, American Samoa, Austral Islands, Australia, Bali, China, Christmas Islands, Comores, Cook Islands, East Africa, Fiji, Flores, French Polynesia, Great Barrier Reef, Guam, India, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Japan, Java, Kenya, Lombok, Madagascar, Marquesas Islands, Marschall Islands, Mayotte, Micronesia, Mozambique, Nauru, New Caledonia, Niue, Northern Mariana Islands, Ogasawara Islands, Palau, Papua, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Queensland (Australia), Raja Amat, Réunion , Samoa, Singapore, Solomon Islands, Somalia, South-Africa, Sumatra, Taiwan, Tansania, The Bangai Archipelago, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Seychelles, the Society Islands, Timor, Togean Islands, Tokelau, Tonga, Tuamoto Islands, Tuvalu, United States Minor Outlying Islands, Vanuatu, Vietnam, Wallis and Futuna, Yemen 
Sea depth:
1 - 40 Meter 
Size:
5.91" - 6.69" (15cm - 17cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 80.6 °F (22°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Fish (little fishes), Invertebrates, Predatory, Rock shrimps, Schrimps 
Tank:
219.98 gal (~ 1000L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-05-28 13:40:34 

Info

Bleeker, 1853

Special thanks for the picutres to J.E. Randall form Hawaii and Johnny Jensen from Danmark.

Found in coralreefsand lagoons.

Waterdepth: 1 to over 40 meters.

Shy species, feeds on small fish and invertebrates.


Synonyms:
Cheilinus calophthalmus Günther, 1867
Cheilinus ketlitzii Valenciennes, 1840
Cheilinus sanguineus Valenciennes, 1840

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Cheilinus (Genus) > Cheilinus oxycephalus (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Adult

copyright J.E. Randall, Honolulu, Hawaii
1
copyright J.E. Randall, Honolulu, Hawaii
1
copyright J.E. Randall, Honolulu, Hawaii
1

Juvenile

copyright J.E. Randall, Honolulu, Hawaii
1
copyright J.E. Randall, Honolulu, Hawaii
1
copyright J.E. Randall, Honolulu, Hawaii
1

Semiadult

copyright J.E. Randall, Honolulu, Hawaii
1
copyright J.E. Randall, Honolulu, Hawaii
1
copyright J.E. Randall, Honolulu, Hawaii
1

Commonly

Snooty wrasse (Cheilinus oxycephalus), 2018
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss