Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin

Anampses twistii Yellowbreasted Wrasse, Twister Wrasse, Yellow-breasted Wrasse, Yellowbreast Wrasse

Anampses twistiiis commonly referred to as Yellowbreasted Wrasse, Twister Wrasse, Yellow-breasted Wrasse, Yellowbreast Wrasse. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 2000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland

© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens


Courtesy of the author Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland Please visit www.natuurlijkmooi.net for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
9958 
AphiaID:
218918 
Scientific:
Anampses twistii 
German:
Gelbbrust-Perljunker 
English:
Yellowbreasted Wrasse, Twister Wrasse, Yellow-breasted Wrasse, Yellowbreast Wrasse 
Category:
Wrasses 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Anampses (Genus) > twistii (Species) 
Initial determination:
Bleeker, 1856 
Occurrence:
Djibouti, Sudan, Eritrea, Cocos Island (Costa Rica), (the) Maldives, American Samoa, Australia, China, Christmas Islands, Cook Islands, Coral sea, East Africa, Egypt, Fiji, French Polynesia, Great Barrier Reef, Guam, India, Indian Ocean, Indonesia, Israel, Japan, Jordan, Kenya, Kiribati, Madagascar, Malaysia, Marschall Islands, Mauritius, Moorea, Mozambique, Nauru, New Caledonia, Queensland (Australia), Rapa, Red Sea, Réunion , Somalia, Taiwan, Tansania, Thailand, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Seychelles, Tonga, Tuamoto Islands, Tuvalu, United States Minor Outlying Islands, Vanuatu, Wallis and Futuna, Western Indian Ocean, Yemen 
Sea depth:
5 - 30 Meter 
Size:
up to 7.09" (18 cm) 
Temperature:
77 °F - 82.4 °F (25°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Amphipods, Copepods, Crustaceans, Daphnia salina, Invertebrates, Living Food, Zoobenthos, Zooplankton 
Tank:
439.96 gal (~ 2000L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-10-09 10:51:42 

Info

Bleeker, 1856

Synonyms:
Anampses twiisti Bleeker, 1856
Anampses twisti Bleeker, 1856

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Anampses (Genus) > Anampses twistii (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Fishes of Australia (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.



Pictures

Adult

© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens
1

Juvenile


Male


Female


Semiadult

Copyright Anne & Mat, Foto aus den Niederlanden
1
Anampses twisti - Gelbbrust-Lippfisch
1
1

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss