Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com Nitribiotic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Abudefduf septemfasciatus Banded sergeant


Profile

lexID:
10840 
AphiaID:
212878 
Scientific:
Abudefduf septemfasciatus 
German:
Graustreifen-Sergant 
English:
Banded Sergeant 
Category:
Damselfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Abudefduf (Genus) > septemfasciatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Cuvier, ), 1830 
Occurrence:
Hong Kong, (the) Maldives, Ashmore and Cartier Islands, Australia, Bali, Caroline Island, China, Christmas Islands, Cook Islands, East Africa, Fiji, Flores, French Polynesia, Guam, India, Indian Ocean, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Japan, Java, Kiribati, Komodo (Komodo Island), Lombok, Madagascar, Malaysia, Marschall Islands, Mauritius, Micronesia, Mozambique, Myanmar, New Caledonia, Niue, Northern Mariana Islands, Palau, Papua, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Queensland, Raja Amat, Réunion , Samoa, Solomon Islands, South-Africa, Sumatra, Taiwan, Tansania, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, The Ryukyu Islands, the Seychelles, the Society Islands, Timor, Tonga, Tuamoto Islands, Vanuatu, Vietnam, Western Indian Ocean, Yemen 
Sea depth:
0 - 3 Meter 
Size:
up to 9.06" (23 cm) 
Temperature:
- (25,3°C - 28,9°C) 
Food:
Algae, Aquatic plant, Copepods, Crustaceans, Fish (little fishes), Invertebrates, Mysis, Sea weed 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-06-23 16:39:58 

Husbandry

(Cuvier, 1830)

Synonyms:
Abudefduf multifasciatus Seale, 1906
Abudefduf paee Curtiss, 1938
Chaetodon rotundus Linnaeus, 1758
Glyphisodon septemfasciatus Cuvier, 1830

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Abudefduf (Genus) > Abudefduf septemfasciatus (Species)

Pictures

Semiadult


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Abudefduf septemfasciatus

Last comment in the discussion about Abudefduf septemfasciatus