Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com

Abudefduf sexfasciatus Scissortail sergeant

Abudefduf sexfasciatusis commonly referred to as Scissortail sergeant. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 600 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Jim Greenfield, Großbritannien

Copyright Jim Greenfield, Foto Indonesia, N. Sulawesi,


Courtesy of the author Jim Greenfield, Großbritannien . Please visit www.oceaneyephoto.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
1256 
AphiaID:
159289 
Scientific:
Abudefduf sexfasciatus 
German:
Scherenschwanz-Sergeant 
English:
Scissortail Sergeant 
Category:
Damselfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Abudefduf (Genus) > sexfasciatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Lacepède, ), 1801 
Occurrence:
Hong Kong, (the) Maldives, American Samoa, Ashmore and Cartier Islands, Austral Islands, Australia, Bali, Cambodia, Christmas Islands, Cook Islands, Corea, East Africa, Easter Island (Rapa Nui), Egypt, Fiji, Flores, French Polynesia, Gambier Islands, Guam, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Indian Ocean, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Japan, Jordan, Kenya, Komodo (Komodo Island), Lesser Sunda Islands, Lord Howe Island, Madagascar, Malaysia, Marquesas Islands, Marschall Islands, Mauritius, Micronesia, Mozambique, Myanmar, New Caledonia, New South Wales (Australia), Norfolk Island, Northern Territory (Australia), Ogasawara Islands, Palau, Papua, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Queensland (Australia), Raja Amat, Red Sea, Réunion , Samoa, Solomon Islands, Sri Lanka, Sumatra, Tahiti, Taiwan, Tansania, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, The Bangai Archipelago, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), The Ryukyu Islands, the Seychelles, the Society Islands, Timor, Togean Islands, Tonga, Tuamoto Islands, Vanuatu, Vietnam, Western Australia, Western Pacific Ocean 
Sea depth:
1 - 20 Meter 
Size:
up to 5.51" (14 cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 82.4 °F (22°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Algae, Brine Shrimps, Flakes, Frozen Food (large sort), Mysis, Zooplankton 
Tank:
131.99 gal (~ 600L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-04-11 23:16:30 

Info

(Lacepède, 1801)

Smaller aggregations of the scissortail sergeant inhabit the upper reef regions, they can also be found in lagoons and on outer reef slopes.

Readily accepts frozen food as well as flakes. Feeding should, however, include algae, since these are part of its natural diet.

May be kept in groups of 4 to six individuals, however this requires large swimming space since adults reach a length of 14 cm.

Synonyms:
Abudefduf coelestinus (Cuvier, 1830)
Glyphisodon coelestinus Cuvier, 1830
Labrus sexfasciatus Lacepède, 1801

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Pomacentrinae (Subfamily) > Abudefduf (Genus)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Hippocampus Bildarchiv (de). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Jim Greenfield, Foto Indonesia, N. Sulawesi,
1
Copyright Jim Greenfield, Foto Indonesia, N. Sulawesi,
1
Copyright J.E.Randall, Foto aus  French Polynesia, Rangiroa,
1
Copyright David C. Cook, Foto Philippinen
1
Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
1
© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland
1
Abudefduf sexfasciatus - Scherenschwanz-Sergeant
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss

What's that ?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.