Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Nitribiotic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Reef Actif Dejong

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Abudefduf vaigiensis Indo-Pacific sergeant


Profile

lexID:
1255 
AphiaID:
212879 
Scientific:
Abudefduf vaigiensis 
German:
Indo-Pazifischer Feldwebelfisch 
English:
Indo-Pacific Sergeant 
Category:
Damselfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Abudefduf (Genus) > vaigiensis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Quoy & Gaimard, ), 1825 
Occurrence:
Djibouti, Hong Kong, Cocos Island (Costa Rica), (the) Maldives, Australia, Bahrain, Christmas Islands, Cook Islands, Corea, East Africa, Egypt, Fiji, French Polynesia, Guam, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Hawaii, India, Indo Pacific, Iran, Israel, Japan, Jordan, Kenya, Kiribati, Line Islands, Madagascar, Malaysia, Marquesas Islands, Marschall Islands, Mauritius, Micronesia, New Caledonia, New Zealand, Norfolk Island, Northern Mariana Islands, Pakistan, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Red Sea, Réunion , Samoa, Saudi Arabia, Solomon Islands, Somalia, South-Africa, Sri Lanka, Taiwan, Tansania, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Mediterranean Sea, the Seychelles, Tonga, Tuamoto Islands, Vanuatu, Western Pacific Ocean, Yemen 
Size:
up to 7.87" (20 cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 80.6 °F (22°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Algae, Brine Shrimps, Flakes, Frozen Food (large sort), Mysis, Zooplankton 
Tank:
175.98 gal (~ 800L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2005-10-15 16:48:26 

Husbandry

Adults live on the upper edge of outer reef slopes and inshore rocky reefs .

Rarely available in the marine aquaristic trade.

A robust damselfish which readily accepts all kinds of substitutional food.

Due to its aggressive and territorial nature it tends, like other damsels, to harrass other fish and thus should not be kept in small tanks.

Juveniles are often to be found close to drifting seaweed where they feed on zooplankton, benthic algae and small invertebrates.

There are two closely related species:

- Abudefduf saxatilis
- Abudefduf abdominalis

Synonym:
Abudefdusf caudobimaculatus Okada & Ikeda, 1939
Abudefduf quinquelineatus von Bonde, 1934
Abudefduf quinquilineatus von Bonde, 1934
Abudefduf vaigensis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825)
Abudefduf vargensis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825)
Abudefdus vaigiensis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825)
Chaetodon tyrwhitti Bennett, 1830
Glyphisodon quadrifasciatus Bleeker, 1847
Glyphisodon rahti Cuvier, 1830
Glyphisodon vaigiensis Quoy & Gaimard, 1825

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Abudefduf (Genus) > Abudefduf vaigiensis (Species)

External links

  1. Fishbase (multi)

Stockliste




Pictures

Commonly

2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

mydcom am 23.05.08#1
Aggressiver Fisch, gerade wenn mehrere Tieren gepflegt werden herrscht absolute Rangordnung.
Als Jungtiere ohne Probleme mit anderen zu vergesellschaften, sofern sie als letze zum Beckenbesatz gehören.

Bei der Futteraufnahme ist der Sgt.Major nicht wählerisch, ein Allesfresser und ich bin mir nicht sicher ob sogar eine meiner Garnelen der Fressgier dieser Art zum Opfer gefallen sind.

Mysis, Artemia, Salat und sogar Algen wurden nach Herzenslust vertilgt.

Andere Bewohner werden ignoriert, solange sie kleiner sind und schwächer erscheinen.
Mittlerweile haben zwei meiner Sgt.Major eine größe von ca.10-12cm erreicht und beginnen Beckeninsassen, welche sie vorher akzeptierten gelegentlich zu attackieren und bei der Nahrungsaufnahme zu stören.

Lange Zeit war mein Pinzettfisch mit seinem Bodyguard einem Borstenzahndoktor der Chef im Becken, doch seit kurzem werden diese immer wieder
von den Sgt.Majors geärgert.

Vergesellschaftung nur mit Bewohnern, welche größer werden (ca.16cm) als diese Art und sich auch zu wehr setzen können.

Werde in den nächsten Tage meinen Bestand an Sgt.Majors von 4 auf 2 reduzieren, da sie den allgemeinen Frieden innerhalb des Beckens beträchtlich stören.




1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Abudefduf vaigiensis

Last comment in the discussion about Abudefduf vaigiensis