Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Coral Clean

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Plectorhinchus albovittatus Two-striped sweetlips, Giant Sweetlips


Profile

lexID:
12196 
AphiaID:
218548 
Scientific:
Plectorhinchus albovittatus 
German:
Zweifarbige Süßlippe, Riesensüßlippe 
English:
Two-striped Sweetlips, Giant Sweetlips 
Category:
Sweetlips/Grunts 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Haemulidae (Family) > Plectorhinchus (Genus) > albovittatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Rüppell, ), 1838 
Occurrence:
(the) Maldives, Australia, Bali, Egypt, Fiji, Great Barrier Reef, Guam, India, Indian Ocean, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Japan, Komodo (Komodo Island), Lembeh Strait, Lesser Sunda Islands, Marschall Islands, Maumere, Mayotte, Micronesia, Mozambique, New Caledonia, North Pacific (Ocean), Palau, Papua, Philippines, Queensland (Australia), Raja Amat, Red Sea, Saudi Arabia, Solomon Islands, Sri Lanka, Sulawesi, Sulu Sea , Sumatra, Taiwan, the Andaman Sea, The Ryukyu Islands, the Seychelles, Timor, Timor Sea, Tonga, Wake Atoll, Western Indian Ocean 
Sea depth:
0,5 - 50 Meter 
Size:
up to 39.37" (100 cm) 
Temperature:
75.2 °F - 84.2 °F (24°C - 29°C) 
Food:
Crustaceans, Fish (little fishes), Predatory 
Difficulty:
suitable for large display tanks (public aquarium or zoo) only 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-07-05 10:55:27 

Husbandry

Synonyms:
Diagramma albovittatum Rüppell, 1838
Diagramma giganteum Günther, 1879
Gaterin albovittatus (Ruppell, 1838)
Gaterin harrawayi Smith, 1952 (synonym)
Plectorinchus albovittatus (Rüppell, 1838)

Pictures

Adult

1

Juvenile


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Plectorhinchus albovittatus

Last comment in the discussion about Plectorhinchus albovittatus


What's that ?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.